Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Mount Aloysius College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Cresson, Pennsylvania · 1,094 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Mount Aloysius College
Photo: Cedmundson, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in82% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,483a year · sticker $41,773
Graduation rate
53%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$52,584median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
C+Earnings

Mount Aloysius College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Cresson, Pennsylvania with 1,094 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, costs an average of $21,483 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Mount Aloysius College acceptance rate and admissions

Mount Aloysius College admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
918 to 1168
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 473 to 598, math 445 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Mount Aloysius College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Mount Aloysius College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Mount Aloysius College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$27,884
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,754
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$41,773
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,483

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,483 a year after grants and scholarships, $20,290 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,862
$30,001 to $48,000$17,321
$48,001 to $75,000$17,047
$75,001 to $110,000$20,555
Over $110,000$27,725

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Mount Aloysius College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Mount Aloysius College graduation rate, earnings and debt

53%
finished within 6 years
56%
came back for year two
18%
get a Pell Grant
  • 53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $52,584 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Mount Aloysius College$52,584
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Mount Aloysius College$23,250
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Mount Aloysius College majors and what graduates earn

Mount Aloysius College awarded bachelor's degrees in 16 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($87,928).

Nursing$87,928
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$66,959
Accounting$55,261
Business administration$45,714
All 16 majors at Mount Aloysius College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing50$81,507$87,928$27,000
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)12$62,533$66,959n/a
Accounting6n/a$55,261n/a
Business administration14$41,460$45,714$27,000
Computer and information sciences9n/an/a$27,000
Biology9n/an/an/a
English8n/an/an/a
Criminal justice8n/an/an/a
Natural Sciences7n/an/an/a
Psychology6n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level5n/an/an/a
Health administration5n/an/an/a
American Sign Language2n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, Other2n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General1n/an/an/a
Communication0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Mount Aloysius College

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's12$53,602n/a
Mental health counselingMaster's3n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Mount Aloysius College

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree34$52,179$57,616$13,000
Medical assistantAssociate degree4$37,570$43,945n/a
ParalegalCertificate0n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,094 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 71% women, 29% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: town near a city
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaMount Aloysius College
Mount Aloysius College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Mount Aloysius College?

Mount Aloysius College admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Mount Aloysius College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,884. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,483 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Mount Aloysius College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 473 to 598 in reading and writing and 445 to 570 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Mount Aloysius College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Mount Aloysius College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Aloysius College?

53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Mount Aloysius College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,584 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Mount Aloysius College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?