18 schools · Pennsylvania
Paralegal programs in Pennsylvania
18 schools in Pennsylvania offer paralegal programs (11 of them public), with 12 certificate and 16 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $57,858 a year after finishing, compared with $47,938 nationally.
All paralegal programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 15 | $60,207 | $47,545 | n/a | $4,962 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Certificate | 11 | $55,509 | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | $41,406 | $43,996 | n/a | $7,193 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | $36,908 | $42,345 | n/a | $4,962 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | $58,398 | n/a | $4,692 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Central Penn CollegeSummerdale, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,430 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,692 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | Private college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $42,641 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $42,641 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,193 |
| Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,100 |
| Lansdale School of BusinessNorth Wales, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $12,150 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,616 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,616 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | Private college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $27,884 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,850 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,060 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,060 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,320 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | Public university | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $12,075 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,018 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,018 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | Private college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $58,280 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $58,280 |
Cities with the most programs: Pittsburgh (2), Philadelphia (2), Newtown (1), Harrisburg (1), Summerdale (1), Media (1), Erie (1), North Wales (1), Schnecksville (1), Nanticoke (1), Cresson (1), Bethlehem (1).
What counts: legal support services, including paralegals and legal assistants.
Frequently asked questions
How many paralegal programs are in Pennsylvania?
18 schools in Pennsylvania awarded paralegal certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 12 certificate and 16 associate programs.
Which paralegal program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Community College of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, where certificate graduates earned a median of $60,207 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest paralegal school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do paralegal graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $57,858 one year after graduation and $47,545 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy
Paralegal programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.