46 schools · Pennsylvania
Cosmetology and barber schools in Pennsylvania
46 schools in Pennsylvania offer cosmetology and barbering programs (7 of them public), with 46 certificate and 1 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $23,039 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic BodyworkLancaster, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 152 | $26,504 | $35,310 | $3,167 | $13,600 |
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing ProgramUniontown, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 10 | $26,246 | n/a | $9,500 | $14,500 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-AltoonaAltoona, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 66 | $26,127 | $30,814 | $7,979 | $17,300 |
| Empire Beauty School-PottsvillePottsville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 33 | $26,071 | $26,761 | $9,833 | $17,950 |
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 89 | $26,021 | $32,158 | $8,443 | $13,882 |
| Lehigh Valley Barber SchoolBethlehem, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 42 | $25,877 | n/a | $9,500 | $23,000 |
| Metro Beauty AcademyAllentown, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 113 | $25,830 | $29,135 | $8,028 | $18,350 |
| South Hills Beauty AcademyPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 164 | $24,924 | $34,978 | $3,431 | $5,775 |
| Premier Barber InstituteNorristown, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 42 | $24,883 | $20,620 | $13,583 | $19,780 |
| Douglas Education CenterMonessen, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 50 | $24,344 | $32,245 | $12,000 | $20,050 |
| Empire Beauty School-CheltenhamWyncote, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 65 | $24,138 | $27,578 | $10,493 | $17,450 |
| Empire Beauty School-ReadingReading, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 34 | $24,138 | $27,578 | $10,493 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-Wyoming ValleyMoosic, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 91 | $24,138 | $27,578 | $10,493 | $17,950 |
| Empire Beauty School-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 43 | $24,138 | $27,578 | $10,493 | $17,950 |
| American Barber and Beauty AcademyReading, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 127 | $23,947 | $21,492 | $8,028 | $7,150 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 69 | $23,444 | $26,116 | $8,750 | $13,565 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteHermitage, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 46 | $23,443 | $25,245 | $8,750 | $13,565 |
| Barber School of PittsburghPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 58 | $23,118 | $32,310 | $13,583 | $18,600 |
| Empire Beauty School-HanoverHanover, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 32 | $23,065 | $25,413 | $12,619 | $17,500 |
| Empire Beauty School-NE PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 89 | $23,065 | $25,413 | $12,619 | $17,000 |
| Altoona Beauty School IncAltoona, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 100 | $23,012 | $26,028 | $4,750 | $16,755 |
| Bella Capelli AcademyMonroeville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 103 | $22,843 | $28,962 | $8,028 | $19,350 |
| Empire Beauty School-Center City PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 99 | $22,747 | $26,652 | $10,667 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-HarrisburgHarrisburg, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 78 | $22,747 | $26,652 | $10,667 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-North HillsPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 34 | $22,747 | $26,652 | $10,667 | $17,000 |
| Beauty Culture School LLCFeasterville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 92 | $22,727 | $30,695 | $6,661 | $16,999 |
| Empire Beauty School-LancasterLancaster, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 61 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh ValleyWhitehall, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 68 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,450 |
| Empire Beauty School-MonroevilleMonroeville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 33 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-Shamokin DamShamokin Dam, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 56 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,950 |
| Empire Beauty School-SpringfieldSpringfield, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 99 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-West MifflinWest Mifflin, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 36 | $22,605 | $27,011 | $10,556 | $17,000 |
| The Beauty InstituteWhitehall, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 118 | $22,014 | $23,586 | $11,054 | $19,550 |
| The Beauty Institute-AmblerAmbler, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 208 | $21,968 | $30,370 | $9,583 | $19,550 |
| Jean Madeline Aveda InstitutePhiladelphia, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 219 | $20,303 | $32,493 | $8,028 | $20,255 |
| Douglas Education CenterMonessen, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 64 | $20,222 | $31,412 | $8,750 | $20,050 |
| Great Lakes Institute of TechnologyErie, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 52 | $20,157 | $21,745 | $9,500 | $45,486 |
| Champ's Barber SchoolLancaster, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 25 | $18,839 | $35,126 | $13,583 | $18,900 |
| Venus Beauty AcademyAston, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 64 | $17,017 | $24,742 | $8,027 | $18,750 |
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 7 | n/a | $31,811 | n/a | $22,750 |
| Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 9 | n/a | $25,654 | n/a | $22,506 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,618 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,962 |
| Cortiva InstituteKing of Prussia, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 141 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $13,044 |
| Somerset County Technology CenterSomerset, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,500 |
| The Salon Professional AcademyCollegeville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 92 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,125 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 35 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,321 |
Cities with the most programs: Pittsburgh (4), Lancaster (3), Philadelphia (3), Uniontown (2), Altoona (2), Reading (2), York (2), Monroeville (2), Whitehall (2), Pottsville (1), Washington (1), Bethlehem (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in Pennsylvania?
46 schools in Pennsylvania awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 46 certificate and 1 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork in Lancaster, where certificate graduates earned a median of $26,504 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh charges $4,962 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $23,039 one year after graduation and $27,011 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.