29 schools · Pennsylvania
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Pennsylvania
29 schools in Pennsylvania offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (17 of them public), with 25 certificate and 16 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $43,974 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsWest Mifflin, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 20 | $66,517 | $79,146 | $14,498 | $18,730 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 78 | $59,288 | $70,361 | $30,357 | $16,757 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 12 | $55,262 | $52,242 | $18,000 | n/a |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 92 | $53,478 | $62,647 | $12,000 | $18,690 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 24 | $48,128 | $40,761 | $12,000 | $18,750 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 5 | $47,758 | $54,818 | $17,385 | $51,500 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 393 | $47,064 | $58,012 | $13,625 | $51,500 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 48 | $46,977 | $54,752 | $9,961 | $9,050 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 94 | $46,045 | $55,449 | $12,000 | n/a |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | $44,396 | $59,977 | n/a | $5,850 |
| Automotive Training Center-ExtonExton, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 151 | $43,974 | $50,834 | $14,151 | $50,400 |
| Automotive Training Center-WarminsterWarminster, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 131 | $43,974 | $50,834 | $14,151 | $50,400 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | $43,063 | $60,172 | n/a | $7,193 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 27 | $41,950 | $43,890 | $10,074 | $18,750 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 17 | $41,249 | n/a | $12,000 | $22,100 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-LevittownLevittown, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 3 | $40,542 | $52,745 | $19,868 | $33,179 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-LevittownLevittown, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 210 | $40,232 | $50,285 | $12,414 | $33,179 |
| New Castle School of TradesNew Castle, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 52 | $38,811 | $49,887 | $10,564 | n/a |
| Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 48 | $32,961 | $36,814 | $9,500 | $23,000 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | $63,679 | n/a | $4,962 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | $42,890 | n/a | $17,618 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 24 | n/a | $36,934 | n/a | $7,020 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,618 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,636 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,962 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,692 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,692 |
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing ProgramUniontown, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,500 |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,360 |
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,750 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Certificate | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,193 |
| Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,506 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,100 |
| Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street, PA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,330 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,850 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,690 |
| Schuylkill Technology CenterFrackville, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,605 |
| Somerset County Technology CenterSomerset, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,500 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,321 |
Cities with the most programs: Philadelphia (3), Pittsburgh (2), Exton (2), Johnstown (2), West Mifflin (1), Williamsport (1), Bristol (1), Lancaster (1), Bethlehem (1), Warminster (1), Harrisburg (1), Scranton (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Pennsylvania?
29 schools in Pennsylvania awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 25 certificate and 16 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics in West Mifflin, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $66,517 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $43,974 one year after graduation and $50,560 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.