894 schools · federal data
Auto and diesel mechanic schools compared
894 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in auto and diesel mechanic: 845 certificate programs and 590 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $42,072 a year after finishing and $50,310 four years after.
What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Where auto and diesel mechanic graduates earn the most
Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.
Certificate or associate degree?
| Certificate | Associate degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs | 845 | 590 |
| Graduates in 2023-24 | 57,462 | 16,741 |
| Typical earnings 1 year after | $42,072 | $48,348 |
| Typical earnings 4 years after | $50,310 | $59,977 |
| Typical median debt | $10,818 | $12,000 |
Associate graduates in auto and diesel mechanic started out earning $6,276 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.
Highest-earning auto and diesel mechanic certificate programs
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Illinois CollegeBelleville, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 53 | $79,057 | $46,619 | $5,500 |
| Vincennes UniversityVincennes, IN | Public technical school | Certificate | 57 | $72,802 | $72,018 | $11,281 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 22 | $70,835 | $100,226 | n/a |
| Mohawk Valley Community CollegeUtica, NY | Community college | Certificate | 32 | $67,845 | $77,604 | $8,250 |
| West Los Angeles CollegeCulver City, CA | Public technical school | Certificate | 157 | $66,879 | n/a | n/a |
| Cape Cod Community CollegeWest Barnstable, MA | Community college | Certificate | 54 | $65,860 | n/a | $11,000 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterFresno, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 37 | $65,033 | n/a | $14,852 |
| Northern Wyoming Community College DistrictSheridan, WY | Community college | Certificate | 36 | $64,815 | $64,361 | $5,500 |
| Tarrant County College DistrictFort Worth, TX | Community college | Certificate | 148 | $64,765 | $70,953 | n/a |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-HoustonHouston, TX | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 121 | $63,917 | $64,835 | $28,500 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 92 | $61,972 | $65,861 | $21,644 |
| National Aviation Academy of New EnglandConcord, MA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 119 | $61,757 | $72,867 | $16,000 |
| Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | Community college | Certificate | 102 | $61,282 | n/a | $10,204 |
| North Central InstituteClarksville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 60 | $61,169 | $64,383 | n/a |
| Savannah Technical CollegeSavannah, GA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 175 | $60,656 | $65,000 | n/a |
Highest-earning auto and diesel mechanic associate programs
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-WorldwideDaytona Beach, FL | Private college | Associate degree | 74 | $75,552 | $83,749 | $17,750 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 13 | $71,326 | $101,982 | n/a |
| Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $68,272 | $80,688 | n/a |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | Public university | Associate degree | 15 | $67,525 | n/a | n/a |
| Honolulu Community CollegeHonolulu, HI | Community college | Associate degree | 35 | $66,905 | $71,687 | n/a |
| Tarrant County College DistrictFort Worth, TX | Community college | Associate degree | 88 | $66,556 | $90,737 | n/a |
| Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsWest Mifflin, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 20 | $66,517 | $79,146 | $14,498 |
| Enterprise State Community CollegeEnterprise, AL | Community college | Associate degree | 39 | $65,481 | n/a | $11,000 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 43 | $62,660 | $71,193 | $12,000 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 74 | $62,622 | $60,744 | $11,734 |
| Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOkmulgee, OK | Community college | Associate degree | 102 | $62,236 | $75,882 | $9,500 |
| Middle Georgia State UniversityMacon, GA | Public university | Associate degree | 30 | $62,181 | $68,083 | $13,408 |
| Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyBroomfield, CO | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 141 | $61,589 | $83,282 | $25,500 |
| Clark CollegeVancouver, WA | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $61,100 | $58,804 | n/a |
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and TechnologyFlushing, NY | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 166 | $60,938 | $82,928 | $18,875 |
Largest auto and diesel mechanic programs
By number of graduates in 2023-24.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WyoTechLaramie, WY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 943 | $49,700 | $52,937 | $6,800 |
| Dallas CollegeDallas, TX | Community college | Certificate | 841 | $47,206 | $52,091 | $6,519 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Arizona IncAvondale, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 819 | $47,922 | $60,060 | $14,253 |
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 796 | $41,197 | $50,358 | $4,507 |
| Mech-Tech CollegeCaguas, PR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 690 | $20,287 | $22,673 | $4,000 |
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 670 | $52,449 | $61,620 | $8,107 |
| University of Northwestern OhioLima, OH | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 653 | $50,083 | $58,429 | $21,750 |
| Universal Technical Institute-Dallas Fort WorthIrving, TX | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 630 | $47,758 | $54,818 | $17,385 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.Houston, TX | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 625 | $47,758 | $54,818 | $17,385 |
| Universal Technical Institute-OrlandoOrlando, FL | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 624 | $46,617 | $56,764 | $15,553 |
| Universal Technical Institute of California IncRancho Cucamonga, CA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 539 | $47,922 | $60,060 | $14,253 |
| St Philip's CollegeSan Antonio, TX | Public technical school | Certificate | 538 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Universal Technical Institute of Illinois IncLisle, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 524 | $46,664 | $58,515 | $13,756 |
| Universal Technical Institute-MooresvilleMooresville, NC | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 506 | $47,922 | $60,060 | $14,253 |
| Somerset Community CollegeSomerset, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 501 | $42,081 | n/a | $9,393 |
Auto and diesel mechanic schools by state
Fewer than 3 schools: Delaware (2), Rhode Island (2), Vermont (1). See each state's trade school page.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are there?
894 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one auto and diesel mechanic certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 845 certificate programs and 590 associate programs.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic program graduates earn?
Graduates of the typical auto and diesel mechanic certificate program earned a median of $42,072 one year after finishing and $50,310 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $48,348. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program has the highest earnings?
Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Southwestern Illinois College in Belleville, IL had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $79,057.
How much debt do auto and diesel mechanic students take on?
At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $10,818. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.