26 schools · Tennessee
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Tennessee
26 schools in Tennessee offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (23 of them public), with 25 certificate and 5 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $37,777 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Tennessee
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Central InstituteClarksville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 60 | $61,169 | $64,383 | n/a | $18,556 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvilleNashville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 113 | $49,929 | $53,889 | n/a | $6,348 |
| Nashville Auto-Diesel CollegeNashville, TN | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 30 | $48,352 | $60,037 | $14,550 | $37,769 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroMurfreesboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 81 | $45,427 | $38,372 | n/a | $6,148 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestNewbern, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 23 | $43,707 | $50,243 | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonDickson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 53 | $43,170 | n/a | n/a | $7,435 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MemphisMemphis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 82 | $43,055 | $53,935 | n/a | $7,336 |
| Nashville Auto-Diesel CollegeNashville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 316 | $41,342 | $50,593 | $12,691 | $37,769 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HarrimanHarriman, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 14 | $37,777 | $48,134 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MorristownMorristown, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 46 | $37,009 | $39,991 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ElizabethtonElizabethton, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 56 | $35,130 | $39,619 | n/a | $4,471 |
| TCAT AthensAthens, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 21 | $33,711 | $51,487 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 39 | $32,916 | $56,468 | n/a | $4,820 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Henry/CarrollParis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | $28,513 | $42,560 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Upper CumberlandCrossville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 51 | $27,054 | $33,462 | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksboroJacksboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 23 | $25,752 | $34,746 | n/a | $7,510 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksonJackson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 29 | n/a | $39,562 | n/a | $4,476 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HohenwaldHohenwald, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | $39,184 | n/a | $5,752 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-LivingstonLivingston, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | $36,922 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology CrumpCrump, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 15 | n/a | $31,296 | n/a | $5,948 |
| North Central InstituteClarksville, TN | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 27 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,556 |
| Northeast State Community CollegeBlountville, TN | Community college | Certificate | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Northeast State Community CollegeBlountville, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Southwest Tennessee Community CollegeMemphis, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,217 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HartsvilleHartsville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnvilleMcMinnville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-HuntsvilleHuntsville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,247 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ShelbyvilleShelbyville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,435 |
| William R Moore College of TechnologyMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,118 |
| William R Moore College of TechnologyMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,118 |
Cities with the most programs: Memphis (3), Nashville (2), Clarksville (1), Murfreesboro (1), Newbern (1), Dickson (1), Harriman (1), Morristown (1), Elizabethton (1), Athens (1), Knoxville (1), Paris (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Tennessee?
26 schools in Tennessee awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 25 certificate and 5 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Tennessee has the highest earnings?
North Central Institute in Clarksville, where certificate graduates earned a median of $61,169 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Tennessee?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-Huntsville in Huntsville charges $4,247 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Tennessee?
The typical certificate program in Tennessee reported median earnings of $37,777 one year after graduation and $41,276 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Tennessee: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.