40 schools · Tennessee
Cosmetology and barber schools in Tennessee
40 schools in Tennessee offer cosmetology and barbering programs (16 of them public), with 40 certificate and 0 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $21,576 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in Tennessee
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 36 | $28,265 | $25,165 | n/a | $4,820 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksboroJacksboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | $28,232 | n/a | n/a | $7,510 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MurfreesboroMurfreesboro, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 143 | $27,602 | $30,017 | $7,917 | $17,400 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-NashvilleHendersonville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 178 | $27,602 | $30,017 | $7,917 | $17,400 |
| Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical CareersChattanooga, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 126 | $26,726 | $26,745 | $6,027 | $12,709 |
| Franklin Hair Academy School of CosmetologyFranklin, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 66 | $26,038 | $29,719 | $6,333 | $13,075 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroMurfreesboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 62 | $25,977 | n/a | n/a | $6,148 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvilleNashville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 101 | $25,515 | $32,396 | n/a | $6,348 |
| Empire Beauty School-NashvilleBrentwood, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 100 | $24,138 | $27,578 | $10,493 | $17,625 |
| Tennessee School of Beauty of Knoxville IncKnoxville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 250 | $23,842 | $28,846 | $5,500 | $17,995 |
| Empire Beauty School-JacksonJackson, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 21 | $23,829 | $25,814 | $10,667 | $17,145 |
| Genesis Career College-CookevilleCookeville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 164 | $23,687 | $25,995 | $6,333 | $9,570 |
| Gould's AcademyMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 142 | $23,111 | $28,361 | $7,507 | $11,225 |
| Gould's AcademyBartlett, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 144 | $23,111 | $28,361 | $7,507 | $18,650 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MemphisMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 91 | $22,886 | $25,061 | $9,833 | $19,089 |
| Empire Beauty School-E MemphisMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 118 | $22,747 | $26,652 | $10,667 | $18,645 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestNewbern, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 61 | $21,576 | $22,116 | n/a | $5,948 |
| Austin's Beauty College IncClarksville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 83 | $21,466 | $30,938 | $7,917 | $15,589 |
| Image Maker Beauty InstituteHendersonville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 37 | $21,154 | $31,488 | $9,833 | $19,100 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ElizabethtonElizabethton, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 29 | $21,108 | n/a | n/a | $4,471 |
| Genesis Career College-LebanonLebanon, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 30 | $20,960 | $28,181 | $8,766 | $17,995 |
| Brillare Beauty InstituteCleveland, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 262 | $20,397 | $28,333 | $7,917 | $10,500 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HarrimanHarriman, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 30 | $20,191 | n/a | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonDickson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 65 | $20,038 | $22,260 | n/a | $7,435 |
| Elite College of CosmetologyLexington, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 29 | $19,191 | $17,254 | $5,417 | $16,875 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Henry/CarrollParis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 32 | $19,009 | $20,981 | n/a | $4,761 |
| The Hair Academy LLCFayetteville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 51 | $18,952 | $16,672 | $5,162 | $18,150 |
| TC BeautyJohnson City, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 108 | $18,857 | $25,463 | $7,917 | $17,350 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MemphisMemphis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 58 | $18,616 | $17,901 | n/a | $7,336 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HohenwaldHohenwald, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 43 | $17,344 | $27,516 | n/a | $5,752 |
| Arnolds Beauty SchoolMilan, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 37 | $17,161 | $22,031 | $9,833 | $17,750 |
| Sandra Academy of Salon ServicesNew Tazewell, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 25 | $15,837 | $12,724 | $7,458 | $16,500 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnvilleMcMinnville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 31 | $15,100 | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Vibe Barber CollegeMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 23 | n/a | $29,166 | $9,500 | $17,800 |
| Love Beauty School IncManchester, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 32 | n/a | $23,121 | $6,481 | $15,000 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-LivingstonLivingston, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 35 | n/a | $21,023 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Lawrenceburg Technical CollegeLawrenceburg, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 41 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,568 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MorristownMorristown, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-HuntsvilleHuntsville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,247 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Upper CumberlandCrossville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
Cities with the most programs: Memphis (5), Knoxville (2), Murfreesboro (2), Hendersonville (2), Jacksboro (1), Chattanooga (1), Franklin (1), Nashville (1), Brentwood (1), Jackson (1), Cookeville (1), Bartlett (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in Tennessee?
40 schools in Tennessee awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 40 certificate and 0 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in Tennessee has the highest earnings?
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Knoxville in Knoxville, where certificate graduates earned a median of $28,265 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in Tennessee?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-Huntsville in Huntsville charges $4,247 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in Tennessee?
The typical certificate program in Tennessee reported median earnings of $21,576 one year after graduation and $26,652 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Tennessee: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.