58 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Tennessee
Tennessee has 58 colleges in our data: 40 four-year colleges (11 public) and 18 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $18,222 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.
Best colleges in Tennessee by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Tennessee with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN | 92 | 93% | $99,080 | $15,497 |
| 2 | Rhodes CollegeMemphis, TN | 74 | 81% | $79,506 | $28,776 |
| 3 | The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 73 | 75% | $65,090 | $18,314 |
| 4 | The University of the SouthSewanee, TN | 70 | 79% | $72,175 | $31,931 |
| 5 | Lipscomb UniversityNashville, TN | 63 | 71% | $62,332 | $23,178 |
| 6 | Union UniversityJackson, TN | 63 | 75% | $58,910 | $22,995 |
| 7 | Belmont UniversityNashville, TN | 59 | 71% | $62,789 | $32,648 |
| 8 | Freed-Hardeman UniversityHenderson, TN | 54 | 73% | $48,969 | $22,036 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | 53 | 56% | $56,442 | $15,026 |
| 10 | Cumberland UniversityLebanon, TN | 51 | 45% | $66,885 | $15,965 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- The University of Tennessee Southern$6,690 net · 32% grad
- Le Moyne-Owen College$6,993 net · 24% grad
- Austin Peay State University$9,049 net · 42% grad
- Baptist Health Sciences University$10,165 net · 33% grad
- The University of Tennessee-Martin$10,211 net · 51% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Vanderbilt University5.9% admitted · $15,497 net
- Fisk University37% admitted · $37,143 net
- The University of Tennessee-Knoxville42% admitted · $18,314 net
- Rhodes College50% admitted · $28,776 net
- The University of the South57% admitted · $31,931 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Belmont University95% admitted · 71% grad
- Carson-Newman University91% admitted · 54% grad
- The University of Tennessee-Martin88% admitted · 51% grad
- Christian Brothers University87% admitted · 56% grad
- East Tennessee State University86% admitted · 55% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Vanderbilt University$99,080 earnings · $15,497 net
- Rhodes College$79,506 earnings · $28,776 net
- The University of the South$72,175 earnings · $31,931 net
- Baptist Health Sciences University$70,235 earnings · $10,165 net
- Cumberland University$66,885 earnings · $15,965 net
All 40 four-year colleges in Tennessee
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Peay State UniversityClarksville, TN | Public 4-year | 7,560 | 96% | $9,049 | 42% | $48,900 |
| Baptist Health Sciences UniversityMemphis, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 770 | 82% | $10,165 | 33% | $70,235 |
| Belmont UniversityNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,137 | 95% | $32,648 | 71% | $62,789 |
| Bethel UniversityMcKenzie, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,547 | 60% | $13,267 | 29% | $49,011 |
| Bryan College-DaytonDayton, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 814 | Open | $23,601 | 53% | $55,127 |
| Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson City, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,387 | 91% | $18,130 | 54% | $51,756 |
| Christian Brothers UniversityMemphis, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 905 | 87% | $16,842 | 56% | $55,642 |
| Cumberland UniversityLebanon, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,104 | 67% | $15,965 | 45% | $66,885 |
| East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson City, TN | Public 4-year | 10,004 | 86% | $14,208 | 55% | $48,646 |
| Fisk UniversityNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,035 | 37% | $37,143 | 40% | $45,614 |
| Freed-Hardeman UniversityHenderson, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,212 | 60% | $22,036 | 73% | $48,969 |
| Johnson UniversityKnoxville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 743 | 65% | $23,549 | 60% | $44,300 |
| King UniversityBristol, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 908 | 100% | $22,416 | 44% | $65,781 |
| Lane CollegeJackson, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 736 | Open | $12,660 | 18% | $35,657 |
| Le Moyne-Owen CollegeMemphis, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 581 | 99% | $6,993 | 24% | $41,221 |
| Lee UniversityCleveland, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,617 | 71% | $21,034 | 62% | $47,741 |
| Lincoln Memorial UniversityHarrogate, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,572 | 63% | $21,394 | 49% | $59,630 |
| Lipscomb UniversityNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,997 | 68% | $23,178 | 71% | $62,332 |
| Maryville CollegeMaryville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,005 | 61% | $20,677 | 48% | $50,006 |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityMurfreesboro, TN | Public 4-year | 16,301 | 69% | $12,562 | 54% | $52,702 |
| Milligan UniversityMilligan, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 818 | 72% | $20,000 | 62% | $57,255 |
| Nossi College of Art and DesignNashville, TN | Private for-profit 4-year | 247 | 46% | $24,518 | 40% | $36,368 |
| Rhodes CollegeMemphis, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,836 | 50% | $28,776 | 81% | $79,506 |
| Southern Adventist UniversityCollegedale, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,773 | 66% | $25,979 | 56% | $58,780 |
| Strayer University-TennesseeNashville, TN | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,784 | Open | n/a | 50% | $44,016 |
| Tennessee State UniversityNashville, TN | Public 4-year | 4,848 | 70% | $12,154 | 34% | $47,151 |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityCookeville, TN | Public 4-year | 8,698 | 76% | $16,830 | 56% | $52,901 |
| Tennessee Wesleyan UniversityAthens, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 846 | 69% | $14,965 | 49% | $53,474 |
| The University of Tennessee Health Science CenterMemphis, TN | Public 4-year | 394 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $77,971 |
| The University of Tennessee SouthernPulaski, TN | Public 4-year | 864 | 87% | $6,690 | 32% | $46,623 |
| The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | Public 4-year | 10,074 | 81% | $15,026 | 56% | $56,442 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | Public 4-year | 30,418 | 42% | $18,314 | 75% | $65,090 |
| The University of Tennessee-MartinMartin, TN | Public 4-year | 4,866 | 88% | $10,211 | 51% | $48,116 |
| The University of the SouthSewanee, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,607 | 57% | $31,931 | 79% | $72,175 |
| Trevecca Nazarene UniversityNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,737 | 69% | $19,828 | 51% | $56,862 |
| Tusculum UniversityGreeneville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 785 | 72% | $20,508 | 39% | $48,636 |
| Union UniversityJackson, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,607 | 60% | $22,995 | 75% | $58,910 |
| University of MemphisMemphis, TN | Public 4-year | 12,701 | 72% | $12,192 | 53% | $52,227 |
| Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,208 | 5.9% | $15,497 | 93% | $99,080 |
| Welch CollegeGallatin, TN | Private nonprofit 4-year | 226 | Open | $17,090 | 55% | $44,636 |
Community and two-year colleges in Tennessee
Highest outcome scores: Roane State Community College (54), Columbia State Community College (51), Walters State Community College (46), Pellissippi State Community College (45), Dyersburg State Community College (44).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga State Community CollegeChattanooga, TN | Public 2-year | 5,284 | $5,286 | 29% | $43,805 |
| Cleveland State Community CollegeCleveland, TN | Public 2-year | 1,975 | $10,503 | 33% | $41,366 |
| Columbia State Community CollegeColumbia, TN | Public 2-year | 3,897 | $6,793 | 36% | $44,553 |
| Dyersburg State Community CollegeDyersburg, TN | Public 2-year | 2,103 | $6,557 | 39% | $38,273 |
| Fortis Institute-CookevilleCookeville, TN | Private for-profit 2-year | 334 | $26,493 | 42% | $40,111 |
| Galen Health Institutes-Nashville CampusNashville, TN | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,027 | $28,537 | n/a | $69,188 |
| Jackson State Community CollegeJackson, TN | Public 2-year | 2,511 | $7,025 | 29% | $39,715 |
| John A Gupton CollegeNashville, TN | Private nonprofit 2-year | 166 | $18,048 | 36% | $49,854 |
| Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | Private for-profit 2-year | 4,462 | $24,814 | 51% | $34,579 |
| Motlow State Community CollegeTullahoma, TN | Public 2-year | 3,962 | $12,645 | 37% | $43,171 |
| Nashville State Community CollegeNashville, TN | Public 2-year | 5,653 | $7,979 | 20% | $42,096 |
| Northeast State Community CollegeBlountville, TN | Public 2-year | 4,404 | $5,859 | 35% | $39,687 |
| Pellissippi State Community CollegeKnoxville, TN | Public 2-year | 6,715 | $6,725 | 34% | $42,869 |
| Roane State Community CollegeHarriman, TN | Public 2-year | 3,250 | $1,635 | 40% | $41,027 |
| South CollegeKnoxville, TN | Private for-profit 2-year | 8,745 | $17,273 | 45% | $45,099 |
| Southwest Tennessee Community CollegeMemphis, TN | Public 2-year | 5,047 | $5,091 | 19% | $38,117 |
| Volunteer State Community CollegeGallatin, TN | Public 2-year | 5,339 | $10,508 | 29% | $45,291 |
| Walters State Community CollegeMorristown, TN | Public 2-year | 3,591 | $7,082 | 40% | $40,092 |
HBCUs in Tennessee
Tennessee has 4 historically Black colleges and universities in our data: Fisk University, Lane College, Le Moyne-Owen College, Tennessee State University. See the full HBCU list.
Trade schools in Tennessee
Tennessee also has 60 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Tennessee page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Tennessee?
Tennessee has 58 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 40 four-year and 18 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Tennessee?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Vanderbilt University ranks first among four-year colleges in Tennessee, with a score of 92. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Tennessee?
The University of Tennessee Southern has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Tennessee with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $6,690 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Tennessee?
Vanderbilt University, which admitted 5.9% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Tennessee?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Tennessee is $10,963 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.