Johnson University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Knoxville, Tennessee with 743 undergraduates. It admits 65% of applicants, costs an average of $23,549 a year after grants and graduates 60% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Johnson University acceptance rate and admissions
Johnson University admitted 65% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 570, math 470 to 540). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Johnson University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $21,854 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,272 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $36,839 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $23,549 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,549 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,290 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Johnson University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Johnson University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $44,300 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,485 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 48% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Johnson University majors and what graduates earn
Johnson University awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from bible/biblical studies ($39,600).
All 26 majors at Johnson University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | 141 | $35,095 | $39,600 | $23,059 |
| Divinity and ministry | 41 | $33,278 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Psychology | 19 | $36,620 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | 11 | $48,499 | n/a | $21,271 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pastoral ministry | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human development and family studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | $23,154 |
| Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious Music and Worship | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological and physical sciences | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Johnson University
9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 9 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philosophy | Master's | 29 | $71,658 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 19 | $47,020 | $19,533 |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Divinity and ministry | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Doctoral | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 743 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 50% women, 50% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: rural, near a city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Johnson University?
Johnson University admitted 65% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Johnson University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $21,854. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,549 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Johnson University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 570 in reading and writing and 470 to 540 in math, and 18 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Johnson University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Johnson University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Johnson University?
60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Johnson University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $44,300 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Tennessee · colleges in Knoxville · Johnson University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.