The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public 4-year college in Martin, Tennessee with 4,866 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $10,211 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
The University of Tennessee-Martin acceptance rate and admissions
The University of Tennessee-Martin admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 610, math 470 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
The University of Tennessee-Martin application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $40 for U.S. applicants ($130 for international applicants). Confirm dates on The University of Tennessee-Martin’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
The University of Tennessee-Martin tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $10,824 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $16,864 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $7,874 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $24,017 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $10,211 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $10,211 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,806 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Tennessee-Martin's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
The University of Tennessee-Martin graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $48,116 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
The University of Tennessee-Martin majors and what graduates earn
The University of Tennessee-Martin awarded bachelor's degrees in 36 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from engineering, general ($87,043).
All 36 majors at The University of Tennessee-Martin
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering, general | 9 | $71,177 | $87,043 | n/a |
| Computer science | 16 | n/a | $79,403 | n/a |
| Nursing | 46 | $71,892 | $77,092 | $20,000 |
| Finance | 33 | $44,669 | $64,840 | $16,750 |
| Biology | 22 | $29,018 | $63,410 | $19,500 |
| Accounting | 25 | $46,444 | $59,150 | n/a |
| Business administration | 70 | $42,154 | $54,552 | $21,709 |
| Political science | 16 | n/a | $52,029 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 75 | $33,831 | $49,817 | $19,500 |
| History | 5 | n/a | $49,555 | n/a |
| Marketing | 15 | n/a | $48,255 | $20,439 |
| Agriculture, General | 53 | $39,394 | $47,956 | $17,500 |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 25 | $40,172 | $46,540 | $23,000 |
| Criminal justice | 34 | $35,313 | $46,142 | $19,199 |
| Music | 18 | n/a | $44,910 | $25,798 |
| Communication | 18 | $34,390 | $44,231 | $20,820 |
| Social work | 21 | $34,424 | $42,811 | $19,300 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 62 | $43,198 | $42,481 | $15,000 |
| Family and consumer sciences | 12 | $36,701 | $39,914 | $19,500 |
| Art and design, general | 13 | $30,139 | $37,930 | $22,250 |
| Psychology | 23 | $29,969 | $36,507 | $17,375 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 163 | $35,603 | n/a | $19,760 |
| Agribusiness | 105 | $43,047 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences | 61 | n/a | n/a | $22,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Management information systems | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at The University of Tennessee-Martin
9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 9 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 93 | $49,171 | $27,000 |
| Business administration | Master's | 80 | $82,044 | $24,036 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 37 | $53,979 | $21,076 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 24 | $47,318 | $51,000 |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 19 | n/a | n/a |
| Family and consumer sciences | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Agribusiness | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 4,866 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 62% women, 38% men
- 16 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does The University of Tennessee-Martin cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,824 for in-state students and $16,864 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $10,211 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 610 in reading and writing and 470 to 600 in math, and 19 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is The University of Tennessee-Martin test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, The University of Tennessee-Martin reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do The University of Tennessee-Martin graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,116 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Tennessee · The University of Tennessee-Martin on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.