Bethel University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in McKenzie, Tennessee with 1,547 undergraduates. It admits 60% of applicants, costs an average of $13,267 a year after grants and graduates 29% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Bethel University acceptance rate and admissions
Bethel University admitted 60% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 410 to 570, math 420 to 550). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Bethel University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Jul 25, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 25, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $30 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Bethel University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Bethel University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $18,712 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,056 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $32,047 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,267 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,267 a year after grants and scholarships, $18,780 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bethel University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Bethel University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 29% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $49,011 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 55% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Bethel University majors and what graduates earn
Bethel University awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($80,794).
All 28 majors at Bethel University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 12 | $78,237 | $80,794 | $23,683 |
| Homeland security | 45 | $68,233 | $79,079 | $30,750 |
| Criminal justice | 93 | $56,099 | $62,967 | $30,938 |
| Business administration | 131 | $53,649 | $60,102 | $37,565 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 24 | n/a | $48,730 | $25,889 |
| Psychology | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Management information systems | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious Music and Worship | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Bethel University
4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 4 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 50 | $111,438 | $164,374 |
| Business | Master's | 50 | $60,291 | $41,000 |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 23 | $59,846 | $41,000 |
| Education | Master's | 14 | $52,595 | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,547 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 44% women, 56% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Bethel University?
Bethel University admitted 60% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Bethel University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $18,712. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,267 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Bethel University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 410 to 570 in reading and writing and 420 to 550 in math, and 15 to 21 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Bethel University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Bethel University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Bethel University?
29% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Bethel University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $49,011 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Tennessee · Bethel University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.