20 schools · Tennessee
Medical billing and coding programs in Tennessee
20 schools in Tennessee offer medical billing and coding programs (13 of them public), with 17 certificate and 10 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $28,352 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Tennessee
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walters State Community CollegeMorristown, TN | Community college | Certificate | 29 | $36,740 | $37,419 | n/a | $4,896 |
| Herzing University-NashvilleNashville, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 1 | $34,635 | $37,853 | $9,500 | $13,820 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 24 | $30,834 | $28,950 | n/a | $4,820 |
| Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 118 | $30,249 | $33,598 | $28,335 | n/a |
| Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 337 | $28,352 | $30,738 | $20,000 | n/a |
| Concorde Career College-MemphisMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 54 | $26,410 | $29,715 | $9,500 | $18,538 |
| Remington College-Memphis CampusMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 24 | $24,074 | $31,720 | $9,500 | $21,412 |
| Remington College-Nashville CampusNashville, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 10 | $24,074 | $31,720 | $9,500 | $20,690 |
| Roane State Community CollegeHarriman, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | $55,092 | n/a | $5,160 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksonJackson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | $29,653 | n/a | $4,476 |
| Academy of Allied Health CareersChattanooga, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 21 | n/a | n/a | $6,460 | $9,825 |
| Chattanooga State Community CollegeChattanooga, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,916 |
| Concorde Career College-MemphisMemphis, TN | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,538 |
| Dyersburg State Community CollegeDyersburg, TN | Community college | Certificate | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,902 |
| Dyersburg State Community CollegeDyersburg, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,902 |
| Jackson State Community CollegeJackson, TN | Community college | Certificate | 31 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,204 |
| Nashville State Community CollegeNashville, TN | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,876 |
| Nashville State Community CollegeNashville, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,876 |
| Pellissippi State Community CollegeKnoxville, TN | Community college | Certificate | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,930 |
| Pellissippi State Community CollegeKnoxville, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,930 |
| South CollegeKnoxville, TN | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | $15,619 | $19,360 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology CrumpCrump, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestNewbern, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Henry/CarrollParis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,761 |
| Volunteer State Community CollegeGallatin, TN | Community college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,900 |
| Volunteer State Community CollegeGallatin, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,900 |
| Walters State Community CollegeMorristown, TN | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,896 |
Cities with the most programs: Nashville (3), Knoxville (3), Chattanooga (3), Memphis (2), Jackson (2), Morristown (1), Harriman (1), Dyersburg (1), Crump (1), Newbern (1), Paris (1), Gallatin (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Tennessee?
20 schools in Tennessee awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 17 certificate and 10 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Tennessee has the highest earnings?
Walters State Community College in Morristown, where certificate graduates earned a median of $36,740 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Tennessee?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Jackson in Jackson charges $4,476 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Tennessee?
The typical certificate program in Tennessee reported median earnings of $28,352 one year after graduation and $31,229 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Tennessee: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.