24 schools · Tennessee
HVAC schools in Tennessee
24 schools in Tennessee offer HVAC programs (17 of them public), with 24 certificate and 2 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $43,060 a year after finishing, compared with $42,090 nationally.
All HVAC programs in Tennessee
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvilleNashville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 37 | $48,307 | $51,996 | n/a | $6,348 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonDickson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 41 | $45,721 | $52,375 | n/a | $7,435 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksonJackson, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 21 | $45,148 | n/a | n/a | $4,476 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 42 | $43,159 | $53,417 | n/a | $4,820 |
| Fortis Institute-CookevilleCookeville, TN | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 20 | $43,060 | $50,471 | $13,000 | $15,542 |
| Remington College-Memphis CampusMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 2 | $41,138 | n/a | $26,250 | $21,412 |
| Remington College-Memphis CampusMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 20 | $39,294 | $39,665 | $13,787 | $21,412 |
| Remington College-Nashville CampusNashville, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 20 | $39,294 | $39,665 | $13,787 | $20,690 |
| Fortis Institute-NashvilleNashville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 21 | $37,811 | $45,551 | $13,000 | $16,116 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MorristownMorristown, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | $36,684 | $36,069 | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestNewbern, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 40 | n/a | $55,150 | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ElizabethtonElizabethton, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 10 | n/a | $47,545 | n/a | $4,471 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroMurfreesboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | $47,422 | n/a | $6,148 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MemphisMemphis, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | $42,879 | n/a | $7,336 |
| Genesis Career College-CookevilleCookeville, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,570 |
| Genesis Career College-LebanonLebanon, TN | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,995 |
| Northeast State Community CollegeBlountville, TN | Community college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology CrumpCrump, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HartsvilleHartsville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksboroJacksboro, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,510 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-LivingstonLivingston, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-PulaskiPulaski, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,761 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ShelbyvilleShelbyville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,435 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Upper CumberlandCrossville, TN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,948 |
| William R Moore College of TechnologyMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,118 |
| William R Moore College of TechnologyMemphis, TN | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,118 |
Cities with the most programs: Nashville (3), Memphis (3), Cookeville (2), Dickson (1), Jackson (1), Knoxville (1), Morristown (1), Newbern (1), Elizabethton (1), Murfreesboro (1), Lebanon (1), Blountville (1).
What counts: heating, air conditioning, ventilation and refrigeration technology.
Frequently asked questions
How many HVAC schools are in Tennessee?
24 schools in Tennessee awarded HVAC certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 24 certificate and 2 associate programs.
Which HVAC program in Tennessee has the highest earnings?
Tennessee College of Applied Technology Nashville in Nashville, where certificate graduates earned a median of $48,307 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest HVAC school in Tennessee?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Elizabethton in Elizabethton charges $4,471 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do HVAC graduates make in Tennessee?
The typical certificate program in Tennessee reported median earnings of $43,060 one year after graduation and $47,484 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Tennessee: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
HVAC schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.