15 schools · Missouri
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Missouri
15 schools in Missouri offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (13 of them public), with 15 certificate and 9 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $45,043 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Missouri
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 53 | $56,209 | $62,450 | $12,000 | $18,670 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 87 | $52,439 | $54,798 | $31,141 | $16,757 |
| Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 65 | $48,157 | $49,325 | $12,000 | $18,670 |
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 139 | $48,048 | $58,354 | $12,000 | $8,460 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 35 | $43,333 | $40,032 | n/a | $4,372 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Certificate | 89 | $41,929 | $41,538 | $3,841 | $4,372 |
| Grand River Technical SchoolChillicothe, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 8 | $38,453 | $47,290 | n/a | $7,500 |
| Crowder CollegeNeosho, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | $48,354 | n/a | $6,450 |
| Crowder CollegeNeosho, MO | Community college | Certificate | 32 | n/a | $45,967 | n/a | $6,450 |
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology CenterCape Girardeau, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,400 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,392 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,392 |
| Franklin Technology Center Adult EducationJoplin, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,036 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,630 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,630 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Community college | Certificate | 70 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,660 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,660 |
| Southern Missouri Technical InstituteWest Plains, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,000 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,460 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,070 |
Cities with the most programs: Kansas City (2), Saint Louis (1), Linn (1), Springfield (1), Chillicothe (1), Neosho (1), Cape Girardeau (1), Union (1), Joplin (1), Hillsboro (1), Bridgeton (1), West Plains (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Missouri?
15 schools in Missouri awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 15 certificate and 9 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Missouri has the highest earnings?
Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $56,209 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Missouri?
By yearly tuition and fees, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City in Kansas City charges $3,630 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Missouri?
The typical certificate program in Missouri reported median earnings of $45,043 one year after graduation and $47,290 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Missouri: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.