16 schools · Missouri
Medical billing and coding programs in Missouri
16 schools in Missouri offer medical billing and coding programs (10 of them public), with 14 certificate and 12 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $32,064 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Missouri
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | $39,395 | n/a | n/a | $3,630 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Community college | Certificate | 12 | $39,241 | n/a | n/a | $3,660 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | $38,745 | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Bryan UniversitySpringfield, MO | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 11 | $36,385 | $34,372 | $20,000 | $15,868 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $36,182 | $47,147 | $14,963 | $4,372 |
| St Louis College of Health Careers-FentonFenton, MO | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 27 | $34,370 | $39,885 | $18,624 | n/a |
| Midwest Technical Institute-MissouriSpringfield, MO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | $33,523 | $34,048 | $9,500 | $14,789 |
| St Louis College of Health Careers-St LouisSaint Louis, MO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 11 | $30,605 | n/a | $9,500 | $16,995 |
| Concorde Career College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 125 | $20,986 | $37,138 | $9,500 | $17,762 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | $49,056 | n/a | $3,630 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | $48,751 | n/a | $4,392 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | $45,128 | n/a | $3,660 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Certificate | 33 | n/a | $40,301 | $13,002 | $4,372 |
| Bryan UniversitySpringfield, MO | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,868 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,392 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplin, MO | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,240 |
| Missouri State University-West PlainsWest Plains, MO | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,712 |
| Missouri State University-West PlainsWest Plains, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,712 |
| Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivar, MO | Private college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $31,500 |
| St Charles Community CollegeCottleville, MO | Community college | Certificate | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,048 |
| St Charles Community CollegeCottleville, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,048 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Community college | Certificate | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,070 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,070 |
Cities with the most programs: Springfield (3), Kansas City (2), Bridgeton (1), Hillsboro (1), Fenton (1), Saint Louis (1), Union (1), Joplin (1), West Plains (1), Bolivar (1), Cottleville (1), Sedalia (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Missouri?
16 schools in Missouri awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 14 certificate and 12 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Missouri has the highest earnings?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City in Kansas City, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $39,395 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Missouri?
By yearly tuition and fees, St Charles Community College in Cottleville charges $3,048 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Missouri?
The typical certificate program in Missouri reported median earnings of $32,064 one year after graduation and $38,720 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Missouri: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.