17 schools · Missouri
Welding schools in Missouri
17 schools in Missouri offer welding programs (15 of them public), with 17 certificate and 11 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $41,438 a year after finishing, compared with $42,730 nationally.
All welding programs in Missouri
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 57 | $52,814 | $63,519 | $11,899 | $8,460 |
| Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 14 | $52,485 | $68,297 | n/a | $18,670 |
| Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 54 | $51,970 | $54,143 | $8,100 | $18,670 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Certificate | 44 | $42,296 | n/a | n/a | $4,392 |
| Midwest Technical Institute-MissouriSpringfield, MO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 73 | $40,580 | $47,321 | $9,403 | $14,789 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Certificate | 56 | $31,994 | $47,218 | $3,500 | $4,372 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Certificate | 131 | n/a | $57,729 | n/a | $3,630 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | $56,425 | n/a | $4,372 |
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology CenterCape Girardeau, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,400 |
| Crowder CollegeNeosho, MO | Community college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,450 |
| Crowder CollegeNeosho, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,450 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,392 |
| Franklin Technology Center Adult EducationJoplin, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,036 |
| Grand River Technical SchoolChillicothe, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,500 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,400 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,630 |
| Mineral Area CollegePark Hills, MO | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,960 |
| Mineral Area CollegePark Hills, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,960 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Community college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,660 |
| Southern Missouri Technical InstituteWest Plains, MO | Public technical school | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,000 |
| St Charles Community CollegeCottleville, MO | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,048 |
| St Charles Community CollegeCottleville, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,048 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Certificate | 36 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,460 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,070 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,070 |
Cities with the most programs: Springfield (2), Linn (1), Saint Louis (1), Union (1), Kansas City (1), Cape Girardeau (1), Neosho (1), Joplin (1), Chillicothe (1), Hillsboro (1), Park Hills (1), Bridgeton (1).
What counts: precision metal working: welding, machining, CNC and sheet metal.
Frequently asked questions
How many welding schools are in Missouri?
17 schools in Missouri awarded welding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 17 certificate and 11 associate programs.
Which welding program in Missouri has the highest earnings?
State Technical College of Missouri in Linn, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $52,814 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest welding school in Missouri?
By yearly tuition and fees, St Charles Community College in Cottleville charges $3,048 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do welding graduates make in Missouri?
The typical certificate program in Missouri reported median earnings of $41,438 one year after graduation and $50,732 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Missouri: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Welding schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.