Middle Georgia State University is a public 4-year college in Macon, Georgia with 6,574 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, costs an average of $11,448 a year after grants and graduates 27% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Middle Georgia State University acceptance rate and admissions
Middle Georgia State University admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 610, math 460 to 580). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Middle Georgia State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $5,038 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $16,702 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,800 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $19,433 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $11,448 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,448 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,985 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Middle Georgia State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Middle Georgia State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 27% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $48,459 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $18,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Middle Georgia State University majors and what graduates earn
Middle Georgia State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from air transportation ($93,627).
All 24 majors at Middle Georgia State University
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Middle Georgia State University
7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 7 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 69 | $73,476 | $28,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 44 | $52,029 | $14,328 |
| Business administration | Master's | 36 | $71,822 | $26,440 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 26 | $58,006 | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Doctoral | 21 | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 9 | $113,752 | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Middle Georgia State University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto and diesel mechanic | Certificate | 30 | $55,949 | $91,961 | $12,000 |
| Auto and diesel mechanic | Associate degree | 30 | $62,181 | $68,083 | $13,408 |
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 17 | $48,886 | $45,884 | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,574 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 53% women, 47% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Middle Georgia State University?
Middle Georgia State University admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Middle Georgia State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $5,038 for in-state students and $16,702 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,448 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Middle Georgia State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 610 in reading and writing and 460 to 580 in math, and 16 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Middle Georgia State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Middle Georgia State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Middle Georgia State University?
27% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Middle Georgia State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,459 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Georgia · Middle Georgia State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
