Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is a public 4-year college in Atlanta, Georgia with 18,785 undergraduates. It admits 14% of applicants, costs an average of $12,028 a year after grants and graduates 94% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus acceptance rate and admissions
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus admitted 14% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 7. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1370 to 1540
4001600
ACT composite
30 to 34
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 680 to 750, math 690 to 790). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Early action
Oct 15, 2026 (passed)
Early action II
Nov 2, 2026 (passed)
Regular decision
Jan 6, 2027
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 6, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants ($85 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$12,008
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$35,092
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$13,996
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$29,041
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$12,028
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $12,028 a year after grants and scholarships, $17,013 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduation rate, earnings and debt
94%finished within 6 years98%came back for year two17%get a Pell Grant
94% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $114,210 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$114,210
Georgia median, public 4-year$52,071
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$19,500
Georgia median$20,568
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 17% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus majors and what graduates earn
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($150,628).
Computer and information sciences$150,628
Computer engineering$128,497
Industrial engineering$128,003
Mathematics$122,099
Nuclear Engineering$114,772
Electrical engineering$111,655
Business administration$106,155
Chemical engineering$104,104
All 35 majors at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
81 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
What is the acceptance rate at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus admitted 14% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,008 for in-state students and $35,092 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $12,028 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 680 to 750 in reading and writing and 690 to 790 in math, and 30 to 34 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
94% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $114,210 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.