Fort Valley State University is a public 4-year college in Fort Valley, Georgia with 2,684 undergraduates. It admits 66% of applicants, costs an average of $12,421 a year after grants and graduates 39% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Fort Valley State University acceptance rate and admissions
Fort Valley State University admitted 66% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 560, math 450 to 510). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Fort Valley State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $5,556 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $17,220 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,540 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $22,406 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $12,421 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $12,421 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,985 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Fort Valley State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Fort Valley State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $41,857 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,738 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 64% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Fort Valley State University majors and what graduates earn
Fort Valley State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($56,411).
All 24 majors at Fort Valley State University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | 36 | $43,011 | $56,411 | $26,000 |
| Psychology | 55 | $30,933 | $45,292 | $26,000 |
| Criminal justice | 37 | $38,919 | $45,033 | $28,197 |
| Computer and information sciences | 16 | $40,023 | $44,881 | $25,500 |
| Family and consumer sciences | 13 | n/a | $38,345 | n/a |
| Social work | 20 | $35,054 | $37,564 | $31,000 |
| Communication | 8 | $30,968 | $26,285 | n/a |
| Biology | 46 | $30,068 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Animal science | 27 | n/a | n/a | $22,750 |
| Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians | 23 | $33,851 | n/a | $26,500 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 23 | $33,453 | n/a | $25,000 |
| Marketing | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Plant and soil science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Agribusiness | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Fort Valley State University
7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 7 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 24 | $65,715 | $30,750 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 9 | $58,129 | n/a |
| Animal science | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 8 | $40,765 | $54,986 |
| Public health | Master's | 5 | $46,480 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,684 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 67% women, 33% men
- 21 students for every faculty member
- Setting: town near a city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Fort Valley State University?
Fort Valley State University admitted 66% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Fort Valley State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $5,556 for in-state students and $17,220 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $12,421 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Fort Valley State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 560 in reading and writing and 450 to 510 in math, and 19 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Fort Valley State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Fort Valley State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Fort Valley State University?
39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Fort Valley State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $41,857 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Georgia · Fort Valley State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
