Gordon State College is a public 4-year college in Barnesville, Georgia with 2,544 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $8,779 a year after grants and graduates 22% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Gordon State College acceptance rate and admissions
Gordon State College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 450 to 590, math 440 to 540). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Gordon State College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $3,628 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $11,140 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,444 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $15,728 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $8,779 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $8,779 a year after grants and scholarships, $6,949 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Gordon State College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Gordon State College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 22% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $46,001 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,008 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Gordon State College majors and what graduates earn
Gordon State College awarded bachelor's degrees in 12 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($82,747).
All 12 majors at Gordon State College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 54 | $80,957 | $82,747 | $18,000 |
| Business administration | 50 | $43,839 | $54,940 | $18,940 |
| Biology | 19 | $33,417 | $50,699 | $14,327 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 55 | $41,695 | $46,514 | $19,273 |
| Human services | 29 | $31,666 | $44,286 | $24,388 |
| Health administration | 6 | n/a | $40,799 | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 2,544 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 68% women, 32% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Gordon State College?
Gordon State College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Gordon State College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $3,628 for in-state students and $11,140 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $8,779 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Gordon State College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 450 to 590 in reading and writing and 440 to 540 in math, and 15 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Gordon State College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Gordon State College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Gordon State College?
22% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Gordon State College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,001 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Georgia · Gordon State College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.