Oglethorpe University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Atlanta, Georgia with 1,352 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $20,156 a year after grants and graduates 55% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Oglethorpe University acceptance rate and admissions
Oglethorpe University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 660, math 540 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Oglethorpe University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | May 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, May 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Oglethorpe University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Oglethorpe University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $49,430 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,400 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $63,729 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $20,156 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,156 a year after grants and scholarships, $43,573 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Oglethorpe University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Oglethorpe University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $60,002 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $23,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Oglethorpe University majors and what graduates earn
Oglethorpe University awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($54,609).
All 28 majors at Oglethorpe University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | 54 | $50,975 | $54,609 | $25,625 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 1 | n/a | $48,774 | n/a |
| Biology | 40 | $34,707 | n/a | $23,000 |
| Research and experimental psychology | 28 | n/a | n/a | $25,500 |
| Biopsychology | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Film and photography | 16 | n/a | n/a | $23,791 |
| Theater | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | 13 | n/a | n/a | $26,852 |
| Fine and studio arts | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Astronomy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 1,352 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 63% women, 37% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Oglethorpe University?
Oglethorpe University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Oglethorpe University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $49,430. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,156 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Oglethorpe University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 660 in reading and writing and 540 to 650 in math, and 22 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Oglethorpe University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Oglethorpe University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Oglethorpe University?
55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Oglethorpe University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,002 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Georgia · colleges in Atlanta · Oglethorpe University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
