University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public 4-year college in Chapel Hill, North Carolina with 20,752 undergraduates. It admits 15% of applicants, costs an average of $11,305 a year after grants and graduates 91% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill acceptance rate and admissions
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admitted 15% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 7. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 690 to 750, math 700 to 780). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Oct 15, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $85 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,095 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $45,228 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,038 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $26,949 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $11,305 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,305 a year after grants and scholarships, $15,644 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 91% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $81,094 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $12,086 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 15% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill majors and what graduates earn
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill awarded bachelor's degrees in 47 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($137,047).
All 47 majors at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 404 | $94,151 | $137,047 | $11,958 |
| Business administration | 418 | $88,182 | $135,874 | $9,250 |
| Applied mathematics | 206 | $81,296 | $119,839 | n/a |
| Health administration | 47 | $44,456 | $110,204 | n/a |
| Economics | 470 | $69,762 | $103,846 | $13,000 |
| Physics | 35 | $66,284 | $103,477 | $14,067 |
| Mathematics | 139 | $64,598 | $101,599 | $13,000 |
| Information science | 105 | $78,821 | $100,940 | $9,000 |
| Biomedical engineering | 148 | $76,315 | $97,992 | $18,976 |
| Peace and conflict studies | 96 | $46,230 | $80,344 | $8,282 |
| Nursing | 215 | $76,947 | $78,585 | $17,275 |
| Human resources | 115 | $54,488 | $76,811 | $14,000 |
| Public Policy Analysis | 159 | $52,170 | $74,403 | $12,300 |
| Medical lab science | 16 | n/a | $72,892 | n/a |
| Dental hygiene and assisting | 28 | $67,596 | $72,567 | $9,001 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 22 | $62,893 | $72,422 | n/a |
| Political science | 401 | $46,926 | $72,001 | $10,800 |
| Philosophy | 45 | $43,620 | $70,709 | $10,100 |
| Communication | 534 | $49,277 | $70,240 | $12,500 |
| Area Studies | 164 | $38,868 | $65,933 | $13,230 |
| Environmental science | 147 | $42,850 | $65,337 | $10,134 |
| Chemistry | 100 | $39,779 | $64,981 | $11,681 |
| Romance languages | 58 | $33,205 | $64,570 | $13,459 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 382 | $38,759 | $63,286 | $13,000 |
| Biology | 613 | $36,437 | $62,047 | $13,500 |
| Music | 44 | n/a | $58,127 | $13,653 |
| History | 126 | $38,229 | $57,952 | $11,117 |
| Anthropology | 131 | $37,453 | $56,589 | $11,762 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 28 | $39,634 | $54,691 | n/a |
| Linguistics | 39 | $45,584 | $54,181 | $10,000 |
| Religious studies | 20 | n/a | $52,716 | n/a |
| Sociology | 94 | $43,771 | $51,801 | $13,300 |
| English | 176 | $37,505 | $51,208 | $8,104 |
| Geography | 32 | n/a | $49,476 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 115 | $33,806 | $49,209 | $9,694 |
| Fine and studio arts | 41 | $32,773 | $41,722 | $15,325 |
| Theater | 29 | $32,384 | $41,362 | n/a |
| Behavioral sciences | 524 | $38,662 | n/a | $12,000 |
| Neuroscience | 190 | $39,200 | n/a | $13,096 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | 62 | n/a | n/a | $15,000 |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology | 41 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Archeology | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 11 | $70,039 | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
127 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 127 graduate programs
Trade and career programs at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental assisting and hygiene | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 20,752 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admitted 15% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,095 for in-state students and $45,228 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,305 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 690 to 750 in reading and writing and 700 to 780 in math, and 28 to 34 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
91% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $81,094 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
