Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Hickory, North Carolina · 1,359 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in85% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$18,641a year · sticker $45,587
Graduation rate
50%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$54,752median per year · debt $25,316
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
C+Earnings

Lenoir-Rhyne University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Hickory, North Carolina with 1,359 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, costs an average of $18,641 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Lenoir-Rhyne University acceptance rate and admissions

Lenoir-Rhyne University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Lenoir-Rhyne University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Lenoir-Rhyne University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Lenoir-Rhyne University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$33,000
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,600
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$45,587
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$18,641

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $18,641 a year after grants and scholarships, $26,946 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,198
$30,001 to $48,000$13,725
$48,001 to $75,000$15,080
$75,001 to $110,000$17,461
Over $110,000$27,274

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Lenoir-Rhyne University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Lenoir-Rhyne University graduation rate, earnings and debt

50%
finished within 6 years
76%
came back for year two
43%
get a Pell Grant
  • 50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $54,752 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,316 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Lenoir-Rhyne University$54,752
North Carolina median, private nonprofit 4-year$52,840
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Lenoir-Rhyne University$25,316
North Carolina median$23,522
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Lenoir-Rhyne University majors and what graduates earn

Lenoir-Rhyne University awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($78,839).

Nursing$78,839
Kinesiology and exercise science$53,609
Teacher education by grade level$44,131
All 41 majors at Lenoir-Rhyne University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing46$69,759$78,839$20,875
Kinesiology and exercise science65$37,089$53,609$22,850
Teacher education by grade level16$44,193$44,131$26,750
Business analytics and operations research24$50,349n/a$23,686
Biology17n/an/a$25,000
Psychology16n/an/a$27,000
Marketing15n/an/an/a
Criminal justice14n/an/an/a
Finance10n/an/an/a
Human services9n/an/an/a
Health professions, general9n/an/an/a
Political science8n/an/an/a
Accounting8n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences7n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs7n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject6n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts6n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology5n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Physics4n/an/an/a
Economics4n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
International business4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Information science3n/an/an/a
International relations3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship2n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry2n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations2n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Business administration1n/an/an/a
Environmental science0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design0n/an/an/a
Public health0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Lenoir-Rhyne University

16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 16 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's78$69,583$69,711
Mental health counselingMaster's57$47,768$65,305
Business administrationMaster's53$51,342$28,778
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's20n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's13n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's12$46,356$23,917
Divinity and ministryMaster's12n/an/a
NursingDoctoral11$102,385$61,500
Public healthMaster's8n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's6n/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's5n/an/a
Sustainability StudiesMaster's5n/an/a
Human servicesMaster's3$45,538n/a
Pastoral ministryMaster's2n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's1n/an/a
NursingMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,359 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 53% women, 47% men
  • 15 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Appalachian State UniversityBarton CollegeBelmont Abbey CollegeBennett CollegeBladen Community CollegeBrevard CollegeBrunswick Community CollegeCabarrus College of Health SciencesCaldwell Community College and Technical InstituteCampbell UniversityCape Fear Community CollegeCarolina College of Biblical StudiesCarolina UniversityCatawba CollegeCatawba Valley Community CollegeCentral Carolina Community CollegeCentral Piedmont Community CollegeChamberlain University-North CarolinaChowan UniversityCoastal Carolina Community CollegeCollege of the AlbemarleCraven Community CollegeDavidson CollegeDuke UniversityDurham Technical Community CollegeEast Carolina UniversityElizabeth City State UniversityElon UniversityFayetteville State UniversityForsyth Technical Community CollegeGalen Health Institutes-AshevilleGardner-Webb UniversityGreensboro CollegeGuilford CollegeGuilford Technical Community CollegeHalifax Community CollegeHaywood Community CollegeHigh Point UniversityJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteJohnson C Smith UniversityJohnston Community CollegeLees-McRae CollegeLivingstone CollegeLouisburg CollegeMars Hill UniversityMayland Community CollegeMcDowell Technical Community CollegeMeredith CollegeMethodist UniversityMid-Atlantic Christian UniversityMitchell Community CollegeMontreat CollegeNorth Carolina A & T State UniversityNorth Carolina Central UniversityNorth Carolina State University at RaleighNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityPfeiffer UniversityQueens University of CharlotteRoanoke-Chowan Community CollegeRobeson Community CollegeRockingham Community CollegeSalem CollegeSandhills Community CollegeShaw UniversitySouth Piedmont Community CollegeSoutheastern Baptist Theological SeminarySoutheastern Community CollegeSouthwestern Community CollegeStrayer University-North CarolinaTri-County Community CollegeUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvilleUniversity of Mount OliveUniversity of North Carolina AshevilleUniversity of North Carolina School of the ArtsUniversity of North Carolina WilmingtonUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillUniversity of North Carolina at CharlotteUniversity of North Carolina at GreensboroUniversity of North Carolina at PembrokeVance-Granville Community CollegeWake Forest UniversityWarren Wilson CollegeWatts College of NursingWestern Carolina UniversityWestern Piedmont Community CollegeWilliam Peace UniversityWilson Community CollegeWingate UniversityWinston-Salem State UniversityLenoir-Rhyne University
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4-year 2-year colleges in North Carolina

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Lenoir-Rhyne University?

Lenoir-Rhyne University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Lenoir-Rhyne University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,000. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $18,641 a year in 2024-25.

Is Lenoir-Rhyne University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Lenoir-Rhyne University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Lenoir-Rhyne University?

50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $54,752 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in North Carolina · Lenoir-Rhyne University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?