University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public 4-year college in Pembroke, North Carolina with 5,330 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, costs an average of $10,522 a year after grants and graduates 44% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke acceptance rate and admissions
University of North Carolina at Pembroke admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 600, math 480 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Mar 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Mar 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $55 for U.S. applicants ($45 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of North Carolina at Pembroke’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $3,611 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $7,611 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,186 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $17,991 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $10,522 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $10,522 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,469 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of North Carolina at Pembroke's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 44% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $48,029 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,082 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke majors and what graduates earn
University of North Carolina at Pembroke awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($80,579).
All 29 majors at University of North Carolina at Pembroke
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 29 | $47,898 | $80,579 | $23,256 |
| Nursing | 74 | $80,728 | $78,674 | $20,758 |
| Chemistry | 17 | $28,093 | $63,288 | $18,995 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 228 | $45,821 | $62,355 | $18,653 |
| Business administration | 162 | $46,902 | $55,233 | $23,750 |
| Political science | 19 | $37,602 | $53,779 | $23,916 |
| Computer and information sciences | 15 | $49,231 | $53,022 | $25,000 |
| Social work | 39 | $41,084 | $52,344 | $25,000 |
| Criminal justice | 114 | $40,382 | $50,382 | $22,500 |
| Environmental science | 13 | n/a | $49,806 | $25,000 |
| History | 15 | $31,521 | $49,535 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 39 | $44,911 | $49,034 | $18,500 |
| Teacher education by subject | 11 | $44,489 | $48,370 | n/a |
| Biology | 113 | $33,148 | $48,285 | $21,491 |
| Sociology | 115 | $37,430 | $44,935 | $20,500 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 76 | $31,980 | $44,669 | $22,268 |
| Psychology | 46 | $30,027 | $42,947 | $21,856 |
| Communication | 34 | $32,289 | $41,864 | $25,000 |
| Fine and studio arts | 14 | $28,361 | $36,793 | $22,234 |
| Romance languages | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of North Carolina at Pembroke
10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 10 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 370 | $73,120 | $21,804 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 156 | $50,464 | $28,901 |
| Social work | Master's | 68 | $49,584 | $25,190 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 59 | $64,337 | $21,998 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 36 | $52,778 | $50,048 |
| Public administration | Master's | 11 | $61,999 | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 10 | $49,905 | $33,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 5,330 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 63% women, 37% men
- 14 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Pembroke?
University of North Carolina at Pembroke admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of North Carolina at Pembroke cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $3,611 for in-state students and $7,611 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $10,522 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of North Carolina at Pembroke?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 600 in reading and writing and 480 to 600 in math, and 18 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of North Carolina at Pembroke test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of North Carolina at Pembroke reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina at Pembroke?
44% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,029 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · University of North Carolina at Pembroke on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
