Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Methodist University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Fayetteville, North Carolina · 1,448 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of Methodist University
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in75% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$25,760a year · sticker $57,639
Graduation rate
39%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$54,558median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
COverall value
CCost
CPrice for low incomes
C-Graduation
C+Earnings

Methodist University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Fayetteville, North Carolina with 1,448 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $25,760 a year after grants and graduates 39% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Methodist University acceptance rate and admissions

Methodist University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1080 to 1250
4001600
ACT composite
22 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 630, math 530 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Methodist University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Methodist University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Methodist University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$43,174
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,550
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$57,639
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$25,760

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,760 a year after grants and scholarships, $31,879 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$23,129
$30,001 to $48,000$23,738
$48,001 to $75,000$20,772
$75,001 to $110,000$24,301
Over $110,000$31,950

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Methodist University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Methodist University graduation rate, earnings and debt

39%
finished within 6 years
65%
came back for year two
48%
get a Pell Grant
  • 39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $54,558 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Methodist University$54,558
North Carolina median, private nonprofit 4-year$52,840
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Methodist University$27,000
North Carolina median$23,522
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 49% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Methodist University majors and what graduates earn

Methodist University awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($83,653).

Nursing$83,653
Accounting$65,090
Business administration$63,424
Health administration$58,849
Fire science$53,649
Criminal justice$53,072
Biology$50,810
Kinesiology and exercise science$45,457
All 40 majors at Methodist University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing24$75,912$83,653n/a
Accounting18n/a$65,090n/a
Business administration46$49,886$63,424$26,500
Health administration6n/a$58,849n/a
Fire science14n/a$53,649$27,000
Criminal justice15$45,364$53,072$27,000
Biology14n/a$50,810$24,875
Kinesiology and exercise science31$33,247$45,457$27,000
Psychology18n/an/a$26,600
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other17n/an/an/a
Psychology, Other16n/an/an/a
Social work15n/an/an/a
Computer science8n/an/an/a
Political science7n/an/an/a
Industrial engineering6n/an/an/a
Marketing6n/an/an/a
Communication5n/an/an/a
Education5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level5n/an/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
Finance5n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Special education3n/an/an/a
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians3n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Security Science and Technology2n/an/an/a
International relations2n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Mental health counseling1n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research1n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject0n/an/an/a
Romance languages0n/an/an/a
Religious studies0n/an/an/a
Sociology0n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Methodist University

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate60n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's39$120,592$157,487
Business administrationMaster's9n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's8n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,448 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 43% women, 57% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Appalachian State UniversityBarton CollegeBelmont Abbey CollegeBennett CollegeBladen Community CollegeBrevard CollegeBrunswick Community CollegeCabarrus College of Health SciencesCaldwell Community College and Technical InstituteCampbell UniversityCape Fear Community CollegeCarolina College of Biblical StudiesCarolina UniversityCatawba CollegeCatawba Valley Community CollegeCentral Carolina Community CollegeCentral Piedmont Community CollegeChamberlain University-North CarolinaChowan UniversityCoastal Carolina Community CollegeCollege of the AlbemarleCraven Community CollegeDavidson CollegeDuke UniversityDurham Technical Community CollegeEast Carolina UniversityElizabeth City State UniversityElon UniversityFayetteville State UniversityForsyth Technical Community CollegeGalen Health Institutes-AshevilleGardner-Webb UniversityGreensboro CollegeGuilford CollegeGuilford Technical Community CollegeHalifax Community CollegeHaywood Community CollegeHigh Point UniversityJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteJohnson C Smith UniversityJohnston Community CollegeLees-McRae CollegeLenoir-Rhyne UniversityLivingstone CollegeLouisburg CollegeMars Hill UniversityMayland Community CollegeMcDowell Technical Community CollegeMeredith CollegeMid-Atlantic Christian UniversityMitchell Community CollegeMontreat CollegeNorth Carolina A & T State UniversityNorth Carolina Central UniversityNorth Carolina State University at RaleighNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityPfeiffer UniversityQueens University of CharlotteRoanoke-Chowan Community CollegeRobeson Community CollegeRockingham Community CollegeSalem CollegeSandhills Community CollegeShaw UniversitySouth Piedmont Community CollegeSoutheastern Baptist Theological SeminarySoutheastern Community CollegeSouthwestern Community CollegeStrayer University-North CarolinaTri-County Community CollegeUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvilleUniversity of Mount OliveUniversity of North Carolina AshevilleUniversity of North Carolina School of the ArtsUniversity of North Carolina WilmingtonUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillUniversity of North Carolina at CharlotteUniversity of North Carolina at GreensboroUniversity of North Carolina at PembrokeVance-Granville Community CollegeWake Forest UniversityWarren Wilson CollegeWatts College of NursingWestern Carolina UniversityWestern Piedmont Community CollegeWilliam Peace UniversityWilson Community CollegeWingate UniversityWinston-Salem State UniversityMethodist University
Methodist University 4-year 2-year colleges in North Carolina

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Methodist University?

Methodist University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Methodist University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $43,174. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,760 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Methodist University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 630 in reading and writing and 530 to 620 in math, and 22 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Methodist University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Methodist University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Methodist University?

39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Methodist University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $54,558 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in North Carolina · Methodist University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?