Gardner-Webb University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Boiling Springs, North Carolina with 1,856 undergraduates. It admits 77% of applicants, costs an average of $21,150 a year after grants and graduates 48% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Gardner-Webb University acceptance rate and admissions
Gardner-Webb University admitted 77% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 495 to 608, math 480 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Gardner-Webb University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Gardner-Webb University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Gardner-Webb University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $36,350 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,500 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $51,623 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $21,150 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,150 a year after grants and scholarships, $30,473 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Gardner-Webb University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Gardner-Webb University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $53,543 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Gardner-Webb University majors and what graduates earn
Gardner-Webb University awarded bachelor's degrees in 34 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($75,117).
All 34 majors at Gardner-Webb University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 76 | $81,099 | $75,117 | $21,500 |
| Computer science | 11 | n/a | $68,175 | n/a |
| Business administration | 37 | $47,508 | $61,489 | $22,765 |
| Accounting | 21 | $54,863 | $58,918 | $25,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 13 | n/a | $58,061 | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 28 | $51,039 | $51,709 | $23,199 |
| Psychology | 32 | n/a | $49,587 | $19,500 |
| Biology | 23 | n/a | $48,505 | $23,250 |
| Health administration | 5 | n/a | $47,089 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 42 | $44,170 | $45,110 | $27,643 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | 36 | $42,807 | $42,936 | $25,694 |
| Communication | 16 | n/a | $35,982 | n/a |
| American Sign Language | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physiology | 14 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Finance | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marketing | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International business | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fire science | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Gardner-Webb University
24 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 24 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education leadership | Master's | 106 | $63,383 | $21,092 |
| Business administration | Master's | 99 | $74,736 | $21,591 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 33 | $114,014 | $147,012 |
| Nursing | Doctoral | 33 | $115,561 | $49,754 |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 30 | $92,637 | $70,583 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 29 | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 28 | n/a | $27,333 |
| Business administration | Doctoral | 18 | $88,074 | $58,347 |
| Accounting | Master's | 17 | $75,310 | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Doctoral | 16 | $74,096 | $57,640 |
| Nursing | Master's | 16 | $95,767 | $37,729 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 15 | $53,190 | $31,370 |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 13 | n/a | $34,166 |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 12 | $38,194 | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Physiology | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Divinity and ministry | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Pastoral ministry | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Divinity and ministry | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Pastoral ministry | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| International business | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,856 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 62% women, 38% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: rural, distant
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Gardner-Webb University?
Gardner-Webb University admitted 77% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Gardner-Webb University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,350. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,150 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Gardner-Webb University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 495 to 608 in reading and writing and 480 to 590 in math, and 19 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Gardner-Webb University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Gardner-Webb University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Gardner-Webb University?
48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Gardner-Webb University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $53,543 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · Gardner-Webb University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
