Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

High Point University

Private nonprofit 4-year · High Point, North Carolina · 5,129 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of High Point University
Photo: Bandwidth47, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in75% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$41,019a year · sticker $66,670
Graduation rate
72%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$73,547median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
AEarnings

High Point University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in High Point, North Carolina with 5,129 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $41,019 a year after grants and graduates 72% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

High Point University acceptance rate and admissions

High Point University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1110 to 1320
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 33
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 560 to 670, math 550 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

High Point University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIFeb 1, 2027
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Regular decisionMar 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on High Point University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

High Point University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$49,146
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$19,494
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$66,670
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$41,019

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $41,019 a year after grants and scholarships, $25,651 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$36,494
$30,001 to $48,000$33,549
$48,001 to $75,000$37,480
$75,001 to $110,000$39,182
Over $110,000$44,884

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run High Point University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

High Point University graduation rate, earnings and debt

72%
finished within 6 years
85%
came back for year two
16%
get a Pell Grant
  • 72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $73,547 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

High Point University$73,547
North Carolina median, private nonprofit 4-year$52,840
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

High Point University$23,250
North Carolina median$23,522
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

High Point University majors and what graduates earn

High Point University awarded bachelor's degrees in 50 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($99,053).

Accounting$99,053
International business$74,953
Political science$72,564
Marketing$69,721
Biology$67,184
Criminal justice$65,607
Public relations and advertising$62,467
Human resources$61,780
All 50 majors at High Point University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting16$68,857$99,053n/a
International business7n/a$74,953n/a
Political science19n/a$72,564n/a
Marketing76$53,983$69,721$19,500
Biology39$36,356$67,184$26,027
Criminal justice45$40,447$65,607$22,582
Public relations and advertising10n/a$62,467n/a
Human resources0n/a$61,780n/a
Graphic and industrial design66$45,851$61,635$25,995
Psychology53$38,791$56,712$23,250
Teacher education by grade level35n/a$51,469$24,250
Radio, TV and digital media15n/a$50,007n/a
Business administration145$51,150n/a$23,000
Kinesiology and exercise science101$41,460n/a$23,100
Finance51$64,748n/a$24,625
Communication46$51,328n/a$23,250
Hospitality management39n/an/a$23,250
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations36n/an/a$22,688
Computer science35$70,423n/a$27,000
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations30$59,881n/an/a
Journalism15n/an/an/a
English15n/an/an/a
Neuroscience12n/an/an/a
Film and photography12n/an/an/a
Philosophy11n/an/an/a
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations11n/an/an/a
Sociology and Anthropology9n/an/an/a
Special education8n/an/an/a
Statistics8n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology7n/an/an/a
Theater7n/an/an/a
History7n/an/an/a
Romance languages6n/an/an/a
Economics6n/an/an/a
International relations6n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies5n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts5n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research4n/an/an/a
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education3n/an/an/a
Computer engineering3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering2n/an/an/a
Dance2n/an/an/a
Nursing2n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject1n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other1n/an/an/a
Religious studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at High Point University

15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 15 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, OtherMaster's129$54,603$26,800
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate64n/an/a
PharmacyProfessional doctorate57n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's46$71,412$46,003
Education leadershipDoctoral23n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's22$70,284$66,629
Data analyticsMaster's14n/an/a
BiologyMaster's10n/an/a
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical StudiesProfessional doctorate5n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's4n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's4$116,121$128,417
CommunicationMaster's0n/an/a
Special educationMaster's0n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's0n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's0$59,100n/a

Students and location

  • 5,129 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 56% women, 45% men
  • 21 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Appalachian State UniversityBarton CollegeBelmont Abbey CollegeBennett CollegeBladen Community CollegeBrevard CollegeBrunswick Community CollegeCabarrus College of Health SciencesCaldwell Community College and Technical InstituteCampbell UniversityCape Fear Community CollegeCarolina College of Biblical StudiesCarolina UniversityCatawba CollegeCatawba Valley Community CollegeCentral Carolina Community CollegeCentral Piedmont Community CollegeChamberlain University-North CarolinaChowan UniversityCoastal Carolina Community CollegeCollege of the AlbemarleCraven Community CollegeDavidson CollegeDuke UniversityDurham Technical Community CollegeEast Carolina UniversityElizabeth City State UniversityElon UniversityFayetteville State UniversityForsyth Technical Community CollegeGalen Health Institutes-AshevilleGardner-Webb UniversityGreensboro CollegeGuilford CollegeGuilford Technical Community CollegeHalifax Community CollegeHaywood Community CollegeJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteJohnson C Smith UniversityJohnston Community CollegeLees-McRae CollegeLenoir-Rhyne UniversityLivingstone CollegeLouisburg CollegeMars Hill UniversityMayland Community CollegeMcDowell Technical Community CollegeMeredith CollegeMethodist UniversityMid-Atlantic Christian UniversityMitchell Community CollegeMontreat CollegeNorth Carolina A & T State UniversityNorth Carolina Central UniversityNorth Carolina State University at RaleighNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityPfeiffer UniversityQueens University of CharlotteRoanoke-Chowan Community CollegeRobeson Community CollegeRockingham Community CollegeSalem CollegeSandhills Community CollegeShaw UniversitySouth Piedmont Community CollegeSoutheastern Baptist Theological SeminarySoutheastern Community CollegeSouthwestern Community CollegeStrayer University-North CarolinaTri-County Community CollegeUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvilleUniversity of Mount OliveUniversity of North Carolina AshevilleUniversity of North Carolina School of the ArtsUniversity of North Carolina WilmingtonUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillUniversity of North Carolina at CharlotteUniversity of North Carolina at GreensboroUniversity of North Carolina at PembrokeVance-Granville Community CollegeWake Forest UniversityWarren Wilson CollegeWatts College of NursingWestern Carolina UniversityWestern Piedmont Community CollegeWilliam Peace UniversityWilson Community CollegeWingate UniversityWinston-Salem State UniversityHigh Point University
High Point University 4-year 2-year colleges in North Carolina

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at High Point University?

High Point University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does High Point University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $49,146. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $41,019 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for High Point University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 560 to 670 in reading and writing and 550 to 650 in math, and 24 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is High Point University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, High Point University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at High Point University?

72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do High Point University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $73,547 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in North Carolina · High Point University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?