North Carolina State University at Raleigh is a public 4-year college in Raleigh, North Carolina with 27,371 undergraduates. It admits 42% of applicants, costs an average of $16,486 a year after grants and graduates 85% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh acceptance rate and admissions
North Carolina State University at Raleigh admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 650 to 720, math 650 to 750). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $85 for U.S. applicants ($100 for international applicants). Confirm dates on North Carolina State University at Raleigh’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,815 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $33,780 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,741 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $27,073 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $16,486 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,486 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,587 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run North Carolina State University at Raleigh's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 85% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $77,810 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 25% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh majors and what graduates earn
North Carolina State University at Raleigh awarded bachelor's degrees in 72 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($113,478).
All 72 majors at North Carolina State University at Raleigh
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 373 | $90,903 | $113,478 | $18,750 |
| Computer engineering | 151 | $86,632 | $110,416 | $20,500 |
| Chemical engineering | 170 | $80,661 | $104,705 | $19,500 |
| Electrical engineering | 165 | $82,769 | $102,178 | $20,250 |
| Nuclear Engineering | 31 | n/a | $100,212 | $20,000 |
| Industrial engineering | 92 | $83,292 | $100,172 | $17,464 |
| Engineering, general | 35 | $71,116 | $99,838 | n/a |
| Biomedical engineering | 161 | $77,133 | $98,129 | $19,500 |
| Construction Engineering | 19 | n/a | $94,505 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 46 | $63,436 | $92,594 | $12,875 |
| Materials Engineering | 25 | $74,926 | $89,968 | $17,978 |
| Aerospace engineering | 101 | $74,308 | $89,932 | $22,000 |
| Science Technologies/Technicians, Other | 9 | $68,038 | $89,826 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | 290 | $75,803 | $87,112 | $19,500 |
| Forestry | 86 | $75,247 | $86,357 | $18,115 |
| Environmental engineering | 25 | $67,889 | $85,808 | $21,500 |
| Civil engineering | 115 | $72,357 | $85,568 | $20,259 |
| Statistics | 76 | $70,309 | $85,090 | $20,500 |
| Agricultural Engineering | 32 | $67,486 | $84,848 | $22,500 |
| Business administration | 916 | $61,606 | $84,349 | $18,250 |
| Accounting | 145 | $64,010 | $83,689 | $16,711 |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 96 | $64,318 | $82,096 | $17,356 |
| Chemistry | 50 | $52,412 | $76,978 | $20,952 |
| Architecture | 33 | $64,171 | $76,695 | $28,978 |
| Nutrition Sciences | 102 | $38,266 | $75,508 | $19,630 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 45 | $44,328 | $73,362 | $14,575 |
| Food Science and Technology | 11 | $59,250 | $72,782 | n/a |
| Textile Sciences and Engineering | 186 | $54,231 | $71,837 | $22,500 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 53 | $52,108 | $71,136 | $18,500 |
| Environmental Design | 39 | $61,866 | $69,851 | $27,943 |
| Agribusiness | 111 | $53,345 | $68,671 | $16,749 |
| Science, Technology and Society | 48 | $47,246 | $67,468 | $19,500 |
| Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians | 16 | $60,183 | $66,491 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 29 | $54,244 | $65,594 | $14,750 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | 40 | $54,587 | $64,510 | $14,750 |
| Political science | 156 | $41,951 | $62,824 | $18,130 |
| Communication | 201 | $46,760 | $62,039 | $16,800 |
| Psychology | 342 | $35,702 | $62,032 | $16,831 |
| Biology | 435 | $37,829 | $61,384 | $20,500 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 62 | $43,682 | $61,382 | $20,500 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 33 | $39,192 | $61,023 | $20,585 |
| Botany/Plant Biology | 28 | n/a | $60,715 | $20,358 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 115 | $39,781 | $60,488 | $19,250 |
| Agricultural Mechanization | 14 | $54,479 | $60,122 | n/a |
| Linguistics | 47 | $43,228 | $60,031 | $18,894 |
| Philosophy | 18 | n/a | $58,285 | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 54 | $49,082 | $57,022 | $18,778 |
| Genetics | 30 | $45,068 | $55,319 | $16,614 |
| Criminology | 86 | $43,429 | $55,303 | $15,666 |
| Fine and studio arts | 28 | n/a | $54,007 | $21,000 |
| Agriculture, General | 17 | $47,022 | $53,969 | $19,250 |
| Animal science | 218 | $38,582 | $53,226 | $19,000 |
| Social work | 64 | $43,489 | $53,209 | $19,791 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | 34 | $42,114 | $52,233 | $18,263 |
| Sociology | 62 | $38,671 | $52,142 | $16,502 |
| Plant and soil science | 62 | $50,242 | $51,696 | $17,750 |
| Physics | 21 | $43,931 | $51,590 | n/a |
| History | 68 | $40,636 | $49,500 | $17,516 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 58 | $46,207 | $48,824 | $15,989 |
| English | 104 | $34,915 | $48,338 | $16,500 |
| Environmental science | 149 | $37,500 | $46,772 | $20,500 |
| Anthropology | 30 | $39,877 | $45,890 | $15,629 |
| Zoology/Animal Biology | 58 | $32,446 | $38,440 | $18,449 |
| Arts management | 19 | $27,296 | $35,867 | $18,145 |
| Education | 30 | n/a | n/a | $16,401 |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 27 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 25 | n/a | n/a | $20,500 |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | 18 | n/a | n/a | $18,527 |
| Agricultural Production Operations | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Agricultural Public Services | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at North Carolina State University at Raleigh
129 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 129 graduate programs
Students and location
- 27,371 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 50% women, 50% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does North Carolina State University at Raleigh cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,815 for in-state students and $33,780 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,486 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 650 to 720 in reading and writing and 650 to 750 in math, and 28 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is North Carolina State University at Raleigh test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, North Carolina State University at Raleigh reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
85% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $77,810 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · colleges in Raleigh · North Carolina State University at Raleigh on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.