Engineering ยท bachelor's degree
Construction Engineering major: colleges and pay
32 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in construction engineering, 898 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $78,925 a year after graduating and $100,892 four years after.
Colleges where construction engineering graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 19 | n/a | $116,219 | n/a |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 68 | $81,808 | $105,964 | $20,875 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 69 | $78,168 | $102,699 | $23,250 |
| Texas Tech UniversityLubbock, TX | 26 | $78,500 | $102,312 | $27,000 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 35 | $78,801 | $101,108 | $12,000 |
| Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA | 54 | $79,703 | $100,676 | $22,500 |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 19 | n/a | $94,505 | n/a |
| University of Cincinnati-Main CampusCincinnati, OH | 56 | $75,843 | $92,984 | $19,500 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 43 | $73,107 | $82,365 | $21,671 |
| Bradley UniversityPeoria, IL | 19 | n/a | $82,309 | n/a |
Largest construction engineering programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw State UniversityKennesaw, GA | 142 | n/a | n/a | $21,295 |
| The University of Texas at ArlingtonArlington, TX | 110 | $79,049 | n/a | $16,750 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 69 | $78,168 | $102,699 | $23,250 |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 68 | $81,808 | $105,964 | $20,875 |
| University of Cincinnati-Main CampusCincinnati, OH | 56 | $75,843 | $92,984 | $19,500 |
| Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA | 54 | $79,703 | $100,676 | $22,500 |
| Kent State University at KentKent, OH | 53 | n/a | n/a | $20,500 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 43 | $73,107 | $82,365 | $21,671 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 35 | $78,801 | $101,108 | $12,000 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 31 | $80,800 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Texas Tech UniversityLubbock, TX | 26 | $78,500 | $102,312 | $27,000 |
| The University of AlabamaTuscaloosa, AL | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 19 | n/a | $116,219 | n/a |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 19 | n/a | $94,505 | n/a |
| Bradley UniversityPeoria, IL | 19 | n/a | $82,309 | n/a |
Graduate degrees in construction engineering
Master's: 22 programs, $100,588 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 3 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a construction engineering major
Frequently asked questions
How much do construction engineering majors make?
Graduates of the typical construction engineering program earned a median of $78,925 one year after graduation and $100,892 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid construction engineering graduates?
Arizona State University Campus Immersion, where graduates earned a median of $116,219 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a construction engineering major?
32 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in construction engineering in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.