Lamar University is a public 4-year college in Beaumont, Texas with 8,150 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $7,984 a year after grants and graduates 39% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Lamar University acceptance rate and admissions
Lamar University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 580, math 450 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Lamar University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Jul 28, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 28, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $25 for U.S. applicants ($75 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Lamar University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Lamar University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,905 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $18,625 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,948 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $21,777 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $7,984 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $7,984 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,793 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Lamar University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Lamar University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $53,857 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,875 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Lamar University majors and what graduates earn
Lamar University awarded bachelor's degrees in 51 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from electrical engineering ($103,037).
All 51 majors at Lamar University
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Lamar University
36 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 36 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education leadership | Master's | 770 | $65,786 | $20,500 |
| Business administration | Master's | 530 | $76,579 | $27,066 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 490 | $62,478 | $46,825 |
| Special education | Master's | 327 | $62,965 | $27,332 |
| Information science | Master's | 271 | $77,163 | $25,297 |
| Computer science | Master's | 206 | n/a | n/a |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 159 | $63,803 | $20,500 |
| Engineering, general | Master's | 159 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 120 | $71,056 | $22,146 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | Master's | 98 | $54,765 | $26,528 |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 88 | $50,570 | $43,999 |
| Public health | Master's | 88 | $55,051 | $36,794 |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 52 | $88,931 | $57,278 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 38 | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | Master's | 24 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 24 | n/a | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 21 | $69,892 | $41,000 |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's | 19 | $95,514 | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 18 | $62,062 | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 12 | $126,178 | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | Professional doctorate | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | Doctoral | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 4 | $76,190 | n/a |
| Special education | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 8,150 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 41% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Lamar University?
Lamar University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Lamar University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,905 for in-state students and $18,625 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $7,984 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Lamar University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 580 in reading and writing and 450 to 560 in math, and 18 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Lamar University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Lamar University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Lamar University?
39% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Lamar University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $53,857 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · Lamar University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
