Texas A&M University-Kingsville is a public 4-year college in Kingsville, Texas with 4,748 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $13,212 a year after grants and graduates 45% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Texas A&M University-Kingsville acceptance rate and admissions
Texas A&M University-Kingsville admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 550, math 480 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Texas A&M University-Kingsville tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,892 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $25,806 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,784 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,774 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,212 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,212 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,562 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Texas A&M University-Kingsville's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Texas A&M University-Kingsville graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $55,340 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,887 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Texas A&M University-Kingsville majors and what graduates earn
Texas A&M University-Kingsville awarded bachelor's degrees in 45 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from chemical engineering ($97,811).
All 45 majors at Texas A&M University-Kingsville
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical engineering | 19 | $80,366 | $97,811 | $21,548 |
| Electrical engineering | 15 | $69,136 | $94,810 | $21,999 |
| Mechanical engineering | 25 | $69,671 | $88,830 | $25,125 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 5 | $67,996 | $77,469 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | 46 | $62,453 | $75,033 | $24,870 |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 18 | $50,008 | $71,207 | $27,000 |
| Architectural Engineering | 22 | $65,318 | $70,912 | $24,540 |
| Marketing | 14 | n/a | $64,558 | $14,500 |
| Agriculture, General | 25 | $44,393 | $58,245 | $26,133 |
| Accounting | 21 | $42,698 | $57,677 | $25,000 |
| Music | 32 | $53,380 | $57,117 | $31,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 61 | $40,784 | $56,170 | $22,147 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 4 | $38,155 | $55,231 | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | 22 | $36,388 | $53,019 | $12,110 |
| Business administration | 13 | $39,158 | $52,629 | $25,750 |
| Criminal justice | 26 | $42,840 | $49,907 | $20,500 |
| Psychology | 34 | $37,329 | $45,020 | $22,700 |
| Animal science | 58 | $28,726 | $44,214 | $22,927 |
| Biology | 44 | $31,548 | $42,405 | $24,219 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 4 | n/a | $41,679 | n/a |
| Criminology | 31 | $35,868 | $40,965 | $22,649 |
| Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians | 21 | $36,997 | $40,816 | n/a |
| Communication | 8 | $40,848 | $37,038 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 132 | n/a | n/a | $24,990 |
| Education | 35 | n/a | n/a | $19,846 |
| Agribusiness | 23 | $43,212 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 21 | $49,978 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Wildlife management | 18 | n/a | n/a | $19,750 |
| Social work | 12 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Business | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Information science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Industrial engineering | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Texas A&M University-Kingsville
47 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 47 graduate programs
Students and location
- 4,748 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 49% women, 51% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-Kingsville?
Texas A&M University-Kingsville admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Texas A&M University-Kingsville cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,892 for in-state students and $25,806 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,212 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Texas A&M University-Kingsville?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 550 in reading and writing and 480 to 560 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Texas A&M University-Kingsville test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Texas A&M University-Kingsville reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Texas A&M University-Kingsville?
45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Texas A&M University-Kingsville graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $55,340 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · Texas A&M University-Kingsville on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.