The University of Texas at Tyler is a public 4-year college in Tyler, Texas with 7,440 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, costs an average of $13,476 a year after grants and graduates 47% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
The University of Texas at Tyler acceptance rate and admissions
The University of Texas at Tyler admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 610, math 500 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
The University of Texas at Tyler tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,736 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $25,184 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,756 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,905 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,476 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,476 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,429 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Texas at Tyler's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
The University of Texas at Tyler graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 47% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $58,622 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 29% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
The University of Texas at Tyler majors and what graduates earn
The University of Texas at Tyler awarded bachelor's degrees in 36 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from electrical engineering ($95,295).
All 36 majors at The University of Texas at Tyler
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical engineering | 25 | $75,687 | $95,295 | $16,550 |
| Construction Management | 2 | n/a | $91,845 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | 60 | $77,036 | $88,562 | $19,397 |
| Civil engineering | 42 | $70,289 | $88,102 | $18,547 |
| Nursing | 647 | $78,414 | $83,201 | $16,298 |
| Computer and information sciences | 62 | $46,337 | $79,754 | $16,925 |
| Finance | 29 | $44,078 | $72,905 | $18,274 |
| Business administration | 57 | $45,860 | $67,980 | $21,500 |
| Accounting | 43 | $55,167 | $61,206 | n/a |
| Business | 45 | $46,221 | $59,459 | $15,000 |
| Marketing | 49 | $55,257 | $58,325 | $16,907 |
| Human resources | 20 | $41,736 | $55,705 | n/a |
| Biology | 45 | $31,120 | $55,434 | $16,125 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 67 | $34,512 | $52,101 | $15,000 |
| Communication | 25 | $40,067 | $50,247 | $13,750 |
| Health professions, general | 25 | n/a | $48,928 | $16,250 |
| English | 20 | $39,033 | $48,397 | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 187 | $46,053 | $48,369 | $15,795 |
| History | 27 | $31,511 | $47,813 | n/a |
| Music | 12 | n/a | $45,651 | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 49 | $39,861 | $44,607 | $14,000 |
| Psychology | 112 | $33,003 | $43,908 | $14,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 63 | n/a | n/a | $17,625 |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 20 | $47,717 | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 17 | n/a | n/a | $15,000 |
| Speech-language pathology | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social Sciences, General | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at The University of Texas at Tyler
36 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 36 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 197 | $76,813 | $36,125 |
| Nursing | Master's | 87 | $117,631 | $30,287 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 78 | $65,238 | $20,500 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 72 | $49,040 | $41,000 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 41 | $55,269 | $21,059 |
| Pharmacy | Professional doctorate | 38 | $115,902 | $162,468 |
| Public health | Master's | 38 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 36 | $93,259 | n/a |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's | 28 | $73,213 | $22,814 |
| Medical Illustration and Informatics | Master's | 27 | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | Master's | 27 | $68,245 | $21,932 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 23 | $84,911 | $37,405 |
| Nursing | Doctoral | 23 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 20 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 17 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 11 | $45,364 | n/a |
| Biotechnology | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 10 | $74,529 | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 7,440 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at The University of Texas at Tyler?
The University of Texas at Tyler admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does The University of Texas at Tyler cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,736 for in-state students and $25,184 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,476 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for The University of Texas at Tyler?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 610 in reading and writing and 500 to 590 in math, and 20 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is The University of Texas at Tyler test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, The University of Texas at Tyler reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Texas at Tyler?
47% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do The University of Texas at Tyler graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,622 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · The University of Texas at Tyler on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.