The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is a public 4-year college in Edinburg, Texas with 28,666 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, costs an average of $4,858 a year after grants and graduates 55% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley acceptance rate and admissions
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 560, math 420 to 530). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,993 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $19,713 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,164 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $17,358 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $4,858 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $4,858 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,500 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $52,947 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $12,250 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 23% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley majors and what graduates earn
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley awarded bachelor's degrees in 60 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($88,067).
All 60 majors at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 212 | $75,580 | $88,067 | $12,751 |
| Mechanical engineering | 153 | $62,481 | $87,991 | $15,625 |
| Electrical engineering | 54 | $77,462 | $85,971 | $16,762 |
| Computer engineering | 58 | $63,928 | $77,097 | $11,750 |
| Civil engineering | 105 | $58,788 | $71,848 | $10,000 |
| Medical lab science | 31 | $59,638 | $63,426 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 45 | $54,409 | $60,645 | $10,556 |
| Health professions, general | 206 | $39,335 | $59,794 | $10,884 |
| Speech-language pathology | 38 | n/a | $59,624 | $15,000 |
| Social Sciences, General | 17 | $41,046 | $59,440 | $15,500 |
| Music | 48 | $54,156 | $59,218 | $13,956 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 6 | n/a | $58,060 | n/a |
| Sociology | 54 | n/a | $57,807 | n/a |
| Chemistry | 42 | $34,095 | $57,100 | $9,844 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 359 | $42,017 | $56,493 | $12,687 |
| Economics | 21 | $30,007 | $56,369 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 260 | $29,111 | $53,769 | $12,531 |
| Accounting | 146 | $40,480 | $53,420 | $12,182 |
| History | 51 | $37,464 | $50,620 | $12,509 |
| Finance | 108 | $41,387 | $50,156 | $10,641 |
| Social work | 81 | $35,095 | $50,073 | $11,958 |
| Criminal justice | 451 | $35,674 | $49,979 | $10,831 |
| Business administration | 171 | $40,936 | $49,595 | $13,399 |
| Biology | 548 | $27,872 | $47,954 | $10,584 |
| International business | 51 | $35,456 | $47,431 | $8,928 |
| Marketing | 87 | $37,597 | $45,859 | $11,000 |
| English | 147 | $33,137 | $45,746 | $12,325 |
| Political science | 75 | $33,357 | $44,895 | $10,161 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 57 | $29,745 | $44,201 | $12,295 |
| Human development and family studies | 73 | n/a | $43,699 | $12,875 |
| Romance languages | 30 | $22,887 | $42,224 | $10,000 |
| Management information systems | 18 | $36,839 | $40,147 | n/a |
| Psychology | 478 | $31,028 | $40,140 | $11,000 |
| Communication | 114 | $33,897 | $39,940 | $12,575 |
| Theater | 33 | $24,628 | $38,865 | $14,687 |
| Fine and studio arts | 107 | $22,849 | $35,115 | $14,116 |
| Anthropology | 13 | $26,303 | $34,505 | n/a |
| Philosophy | 21 | $34,967 | $33,457 | $14,625 |
| Computer science | 153 | n/a | n/a | $14,000 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 100 | n/a | n/a | $14,542 |
| Environmental science | 35 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition Sciences | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Information science | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 19 | n/a | n/a | $11,000 |
| Mental health counseling | 19 | $32,434 | n/a | $20,129 |
| Education | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | 11 | $32,221 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| American Sign Language | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 7 | $29,083 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hospitality management | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Agricultural Production Operations | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Statistics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
59 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 59 graduate programs
Students and location
- 28,666 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 57% women, 43% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley?
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,993 for in-state students and $19,713 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $4,858 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 560 in reading and writing and 420 to 530 in math, and 15 to 21 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley?
55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,947 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.