Texas Tech University is a public 4-year college in Lubbock, Texas with 32,394 undergraduates. It admits 73% of applicants, costs an average of $19,890 a year after grants and graduates 70% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Texas Tech University acceptance rate and admissions
Texas Tech University admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 640, math 540 to 640). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Texas Tech University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Texas Tech University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Texas Tech University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,852 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $24,451 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,742 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,525 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,890 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,890 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,635 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Texas Tech University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Texas Tech University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $67,143 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 29% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Texas Tech University majors and what graduates earn
Texas Tech University awarded bachelor's degrees in 74 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from petroleum engineering ($139,864).
All 74 majors at Texas Tech University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petroleum Engineering | 26 | n/a | $139,864 | $14,711 |
| Computer and information sciences | 300 | $82,954 | $113,062 | $20,500 |
| Electrical engineering | 63 | $88,082 | $107,110 | $22,500 |
| Construction Engineering | 26 | $78,500 | $102,312 | $27,000 |
| Chemical engineering | 56 | $79,393 | $99,747 | $24,500 |
| Industrial engineering | 46 | $81,283 | $98,266 | $25,000 |
| Mechanical engineering | 293 | $79,884 | $98,113 | $25,500 |
| Computer engineering | 49 | $87,821 | $92,615 | $20,500 |
| Environmental engineering | 16 | $73,568 | $90,143 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | 107 | $77,123 | $89,969 | $24,250 |
| Accounting | 184 | $71,567 | $89,891 | $19,500 |
| Finance | 329 | $67,908 | $86,795 | $19,500 |
| Business | 23 | n/a | $86,278 | n/a |
| Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies | 41 | $62,582 | $78,435 | $20,229 |
| Business administration | 555 | $61,764 | $75,702 | $20,000 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 18 | n/a | $74,591 | $27,000 |
| Marketing | 373 | $58,876 | $72,953 | $19,500 |
| Chemistry | 26 | $58,200 | $70,673 | $23,364 |
| Agribusiness | 106 | $56,188 | $69,689 | $15,500 |
| Mathematics | 53 | $53,055 | $69,664 | $24,500 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | 42 | n/a | $69,628 | $20,500 |
| Economics | 62 | $56,222 | $68,973 | $23,250 |
| Architecture | 161 | $47,134 | $63,871 | $21,500 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 53 | $27,560 | $63,013 | $25,500 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 36 | n/a | $62,457 | $20,250 |
| Public relations and advertising | 251 | $50,849 | $62,247 | $19,500 |
| Nutrition Sciences | 33 | n/a | $62,087 | $19,250 |
| Geography | 3 | n/a | $60,831 | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 13 | $43,012 | $60,563 | $24,125 |
| Political science | 140 | $38,226 | $59,466 | $19,500 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 107 | $43,915 | $59,001 | $19,500 |
| Social work | 24 | n/a | $58,441 | $19,992 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 223 | $43,329 | $58,375 | $21,500 |
| Communication | 192 | $44,524 | $58,196 | $20,000 |
| Biology | 261 | $39,880 | $57,789 | $20,000 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 281 | $50,301 | $57,262 | $19,000 |
| Hospitality management | 28 | $53,711 | $57,221 | $19,250 |
| Music | 49 | $52,432 | $57,043 | $26,979 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 10 | n/a | $56,496 | n/a |
| Family and consumer sciences | 329 | $44,088 | $56,117 | $18,750 |
| Animal science | 245 | $37,862 | $55,753 | $20,326 |
| Journalism | 27 | n/a | $53,206 | $22,000 |
| Psychology | 377 | $37,285 | $53,051 | $19,497 |
| History | 67 | $45,322 | $52,969 | $20,000 |
| Human development and family studies | 175 | $39,945 | $51,921 | $19,238 |
| Sociology | 66 | $35,988 | $51,527 | $20,450 |
| Fine and studio arts | 42 | $38,355 | $50,892 | $26,250 |
| English | 79 | $29,831 | $50,849 | $21,375 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 180 | $42,407 | $50,279 | $20,024 |
| Agricultural Public Services | 52 | $44,729 | $50,248 | $15,822 |
| Environmental science | 68 | $42,030 | $48,134 | $22,730 |
| Romance languages | 28 | $31,013 | $47,290 | $20,625 |
| Anthropology | 20 | n/a | $42,913 | $17,458 |
| Theater | 27 | $26,301 | $30,074 | $24,481 |
| Physiology | 285 | $38,470 | n/a | $18,750 |
| Education | 277 | $54,794 | n/a | $13,536 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 43 | n/a | n/a | $25,265 |
| Plant and soil science | 34 | n/a | n/a | $18,500 |
| Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians | 30 | n/a | n/a | $26,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 27 | n/a | n/a | $22,500 |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 20 | n/a | n/a | $25,250 |
| Criminology | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Landscape Architecture | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography and Environmental Studies | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological and physical sciences | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Food Science and Technology | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Texas Tech University
129 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 129 graduate programs
Students and location
- 32,394 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 50% women, 50% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Texas Tech University?
Texas Tech University admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Texas Tech University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,852 for in-state students and $24,451 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,890 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Texas Tech University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 640 in reading and writing and 540 to 640 in math, and 23 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Texas Tech University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Texas Tech University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Texas Tech University?
70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Texas Tech University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $67,143 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · Texas Tech University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
