Architecture and planning ยท bachelor's degree
Landscape Architecture major: colleges and pay
40 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in landscape architecture, 660 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $59,148 a year after graduating and $66,488 four years after.
Colleges where landscape architecture graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 56 | $65,472 | $74,983 | $16,750 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 16 | $59,254 | $74,488 | n/a |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 29 | $59,043 | $74,363 | $27,000 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 22 | $64,744 | $73,729 | $20,000 |
| California State Polytechnic University-PomonaPomona, CA | 62 | $53,606 | $69,790 | $16,750 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 42 | $61,551 | $68,795 | $19,500 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 21 | n/a | $68,140 | n/a |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 17 | $66,461 | $67,113 | n/a |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 14 | n/a | $65,863 | $25,250 |
| Clemson UniversityClemson, SC | 25 | n/a | $65,469 | $23,250 |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 17 | $62,056 | $65,382 | $29,249 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 24 | n/a | $64,621 | n/a |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 17 | n/a | $64,477 | $25,500 |
| University of KentuckyLexington, KY | 13 | $62,966 | $64,143 | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 21 | n/a | $63,759 | $20,501 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse, NY | 17 | n/a | $59,480 | n/a |
Largest landscape architecture programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-PomonaPomona, CA | 62 | $53,606 | $69,790 | $16,750 |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 56 | $65,472 | $74,983 | $16,750 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 42 | $61,551 | $68,795 | $19,500 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 29 | $59,043 | $74,363 | $27,000 |
| Clemson UniversityClemson, SC | 25 | n/a | $65,469 | $23,250 |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 25 | $50,801 | n/a | n/a |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 24 | n/a | $64,621 | n/a |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 22 | $64,744 | $73,729 | $20,000 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 21 | n/a | $68,140 | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 21 | n/a | $63,759 | $20,501 |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 18 | $58,744 | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 18 | n/a | n/a | $20,000 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 17 | $66,461 | $67,113 | n/a |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 17 | $62,056 | $65,382 | $29,249 |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 17 | n/a | $64,477 | $25,500 |
Graduate degrees in landscape architecture
Master's: 36 programs, $61,340 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 1 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a landscape architecture major
Frequently asked questions
How much do landscape architecture majors make?
Graduates of the typical landscape architecture program earned a median of $59,148 one year after graduation and $66,488 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid landscape architecture graduates?
University of Georgia, where graduates earned a median of $74,983 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a landscape architecture major?
40 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in landscape architecture in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.