Texas A&M University-College Station is a public 4-year college in College Station, Texas with 59,615 undergraduates. It admits 57% of applicants, costs an average of $21,527 a year after grants and graduates 85% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Texas A&M University-College Station acceptance rate and admissions
Texas A&M University-College Station admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 690, math 570 to 710). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Texas A&M University-College Station application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Dec 1, 2026 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants ($90 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Texas A&M University-College Station’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Texas A&M University-College Station tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $13,154 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $39,974 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,522 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $32,796 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $21,527 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,527 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,269 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Texas A&M University-College Station's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Texas A&M University-College Station graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 85% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $78,159 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,350 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 22% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Texas A&M University-College Station majors and what graduates earn
Texas A&M University-College Station awarded bachelor's degrees in 94 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($127,042).
All 94 majors at Texas A&M University-College Station
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer engineering | 161 | $95,738 | $127,042 | $19,149 |
| Marine Transportation | 53 | $112,927 | $124,645 | $13,500 |
| Computer science | 407 | $97,008 | $124,283 | $17,364 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 91 | $96,207 | $114,686 | $16,500 |
| Finance | 314 | $73,192 | $112,319 | $15,539 |
| Chemical engineering | 217 | $91,414 | $111,073 | $19,725 |
| Electrical engineering | 319 | $85,669 | $103,789 | $19,333 |
| Accounting | 273 | $74,111 | $103,662 | $14,812 |
| Nuclear Engineering | 72 | $75,747 | $103,438 | $19,000 |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | 369 | $80,359 | $101,540 | $18,500 |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 119 | $78,810 | $99,943 | $20,000 |
| Mechanical engineering | 486 | $82,714 | $97,903 | $19,000 |
| Aerospace engineering | 207 | $79,517 | $97,227 | $20,005 |
| Industrial engineering | 274 | $80,713 | $95,918 | $17,148 |
| Management information systems | 112 | $75,038 | $94,724 | $13,750 |
| Biomedical engineering | 159 | $62,912 | $93,305 | $19,169 |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | 313 | $72,444 | $93,141 | $18,458 |
| Physics | 35 | $62,060 | $92,826 | $18,531 |
| Ocean Engineering | 47 | $76,849 | $92,553 | $19,750 |
| Civil engineering | 233 | $77,612 | $92,433 | $15,000 |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 107 | $75,563 | $89,629 | $20,000 |
| Applied mathematics | 100 | $62,989 | $85,792 | $19,070 |
| IT and network administration | 92 | $64,223 | $85,477 | $17,375 |
| Agricultural Engineering | 30 | $81,600 | $85,393 | $21,750 |
| Business administration | 469 | $65,348 | $82,213 | $15,000 |
| Economics | 374 | $60,752 | $81,562 | $15,000 |
| Nursing | 235 | $80,471 | $81,026 | $15,437 |
| Agribusiness | 641 | $55,207 | $77,479 | $15,000 |
| Human resources | 84 | $55,759 | $76,593 | $19,200 |
| Marketing | 205 | $59,674 | $76,035 | $13,000 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 51 | $51,208 | $74,594 | $17,279 |
| Landscape Architecture | 22 | $64,744 | $73,729 | $20,000 |
| City and regional planning | 38 | $56,418 | $70,592 | $19,078 |
| Dental hygiene and assisting | 29 | $79,059 | $70,132 | $15,000 |
| Health professions, general | 386 | $37,875 | $69,815 | $15,750 |
| Chemistry | 74 | $55,521 | $69,662 | $15,000 |
| Political science | 250 | $42,602 | $69,375 | $15,750 |
| Mental health counseling | 41 | $39,804 | $66,865 | $16,500 |
| Public health | 217 | $41,620 | $66,732 | $15,000 |
| Plant and soil science | 22 | $49,672 | $66,513 | $18,500 |
| Linguistics | 11 | n/a | $66,241 | n/a |
| Geography | 48 | $55,165 | $65,228 | $20,177 |
| Architecture | 101 | $50,943 | $64,643 | $19,718 |
| Communication | 440 | $52,276 | $64,533 | $15,000 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 109 | $45,705 | $63,504 | $13,062 |
| Forestry | 6 | n/a | $63,468 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 549 | $42,201 | $62,888 | $16,250 |
| Nutrition Sciences | 144 | $34,756 | $62,289 | $16,679 |
| Genetics | 33 | $32,806 | $61,751 | $14,155 |
| Biology | 906 | $33,872 | $61,734 | $17,036 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 62 | $43,127 | $61,478 | $17,500 |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 77 | $32,916 | $59,769 | $22,906 |
| Mathematics | 60 | $59,882 | $59,590 | $14,969 |
| Agriculture, General | 37 | $56,238 | $59,213 | $15,597 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 82 | $33,718 | $59,079 | $20,750 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 594 | $52,025 | $58,697 | $17,490 |
| Psychology | 601 | $37,187 | $58,396 | $15,621 |
| Maritime Studies | 18 | n/a | $57,878 | $21,572 |
| Sociology | 176 | $42,456 | $57,857 | $15,000 |
| History | 95 | $43,651 | $57,783 | $16,750 |
| Environmental science | 211 | $38,368 | $57,722 | $19,500 |
| Animal science | 316 | $40,587 | $57,324 | $15,000 |
| Art and design, general | 11 | n/a | $57,002 | n/a |
| English | 110 | $37,289 | $56,703 | $15,750 |
| Philosophy | 19 | n/a | $54,822 | n/a |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 31 | $50,722 | $54,665 | n/a |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | 39 | $42,299 | $54,593 | $19,500 |
| Hospitality management | 111 | $39,306 | $54,251 | $15,804 |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services | 42 | $39,805 | $54,128 | $19,250 |
| Agricultural Public Services | 66 | $46,490 | $54,017 | $15,000 |
| Security Science and Technology | 40 | $37,352 | $53,792 | $15,500 |
| Romance languages | 14 | $42,266 | $53,563 | n/a |
| Anthropology | 42 | $34,085 | $52,227 | $19,500 |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management | 14 | $32,373 | $47,918 | $20,250 |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 126 | $31,014 | $46,453 | $16,968 |
| Zoology/Animal Biology | 64 | $30,592 | $41,543 | $13,500 |
| Education | 308 | $54,412 | n/a | $17,926 |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | 83 | $81,604 | n/a | $23,031 |
| Materials Engineering | 56 | $77,713 | n/a | $20,317 |
| Neuroscience | 54 | n/a | n/a | $12,517 |
| Architectural Engineering | 44 | n/a | n/a | $21,095 |
| Statistics | 44 | $68,778 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Environmental Geosciences | 44 | $45,164 | n/a | $17,000 |
| Environmental engineering | 34 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | 23 | $82,795 | n/a | $22,000 |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | 20 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Engineering, general | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marine Sciences | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Food Science and Technology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Texas A&M University-College Station
167 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 167 graduate programs
Students and location
- 59,615 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 47% women, 53% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-College Station?
Texas A&M University-College Station admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Texas A&M University-College Station cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,154 for in-state students and $39,974 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,527 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Texas A&M University-College Station?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 690 in reading and writing and 570 to 710 in math, and 25 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Texas A&M University-College Station test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Texas A&M University-College Station reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Texas A&M University-College Station?
85% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Texas A&M University-College Station graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $78,159 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · Texas A&M University-College Station on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
