Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Engineering ยท bachelor's degree

Nuclear Engineering major: colleges and pay

22 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in nuclear engineering, 431 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $77,236 a year after graduating and $94,365 four years after.

Colleges offering it22
Graduates in 2023-24431
Typical median debt$20,000
Typical earnings 1 yr after$77,236
Typical earnings 4 yrs after$94,365
Earnings to debt3.9x
$87,239 to $89,640: 1 programs$89,640 to $92,040: 1 programs$92,040 to $94,441: 5 programs$94,441 to $96,842: 0 programs$96,842 to $99,242: 1 programs$99,242 to $101,643: 1 programs$101,643 to $104,044: 2 programs$104,044 to $106,444: 0 programs$106,444 to $108,845: 0 programs$108,845 to $111,246: 0 programs$111,246 to $113,646: 0 programs$113,646 to $116,047: 2 programsTypical $94,365$87,239$116,047
Median earnings four years after graduation at each college's program

Colleges where nuclear engineering graduates earn the most

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$116,047
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$114,772
Texas A&M University-College Station$103,438
University of Wisconsin-Madison$102,449
North Carolina State University at Raleigh$100,212
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville$99,139
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus$94,365
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$94,330
Oregon State University$94,105
Missouri University of Science and Technology$89,929
CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL31$82,743$116,047$21,000
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA16n/a$114,772n/a
Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX72$75,747$103,438$19,000
University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI10n/a$102,449n/a
North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC31n/a$100,212$20,000
The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN32$90,657$99,139$18,642
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA22$76,869$94,365$26,000
University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI15n/a$94,330n/a
Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR26n/a$94,105$19,500
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO18$80,397$89,929$20,000
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY16n/a$87,239n/a

Largest nuclear engineering programs

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX72$75,747$103,438$19,000
The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN32$90,657$99,139$18,642
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL31$82,743$116,047$21,000
North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC31n/a$100,212$20,000
Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN31$77,236n/a$25,495
Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR26n/a$94,105$19,500
United States Naval AcademyAnnapolis, MD25n/an/an/a
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA22$76,869$94,365$26,000
United States Military AcademyWest Point, NY21n/an/an/a
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO18$80,397$89,929$20,000
University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM18n/an/an/a
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA16n/a$114,772n/a
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY16n/a$87,239n/a
University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI15n/a$94,330n/a
University of FloridaGainesville, FL13n/an/an/a

Graduate degrees in nuclear engineering

Master's: 26 programs, $103,822 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 24 programs, $126,268 first-year earnings. Compare graduate programs.

Every college with a nuclear engineering major

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL31$82,743$116,047$21,000
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA16n/a$114,772n/a
Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX72$75,747$103,438$19,000
University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI10n/a$102,449n/a
North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC31n/a$100,212$20,000
The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN32$90,657$99,139$18,642
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA22$76,869$94,365$26,000
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA1$76,869$94,365$26,000
University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI15n/a$94,330n/a
Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR26n/a$94,105$19,500
Oregon State University-Cascades CampusBend, OR1n/a$94,105$19,500
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO18$80,397$89,929$20,000
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY16n/a$87,239n/a
Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN31$77,236n/a$25,495
Idaho State UniversityPocatello, ID6n/an/an/a
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA10n/an/an/a
South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburg, SC4n/an/an/a
United States Military AcademyWest Point, NY21n/an/an/a
United States Naval AcademyAnnapolis, MD25n/an/an/a
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA12n/an/an/a
University of FloridaGainesville, FL13n/an/an/a
University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM18n/an/an/a

Frequently asked questions

How much do nuclear engineering majors make?

Graduates of the typical nuclear engineering program earned a median of $77,236 one year after graduation and $94,365 four years after, in 2024 dollars.

Which college has the highest-paid nuclear engineering graduates?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, where graduates earned a median of $116,047 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).

How many colleges offer a nuclear engineering major?

22 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in nuclear engineering in 2022-23 or 2023-24.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.