University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is a public 4-year college in Champaign, Illinois with 36,258 undergraduates. It admits 42% of applicants, costs an average of $13,042 a year after grants and graduates 86% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign acceptance rate and admissions
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 650 to 740, math 660 to 780). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 5, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 5, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $16,354 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $36,706 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,184 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $34,226 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,042 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,042 a year after grants and scholarships, $21,184 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 86% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $87,599 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,750 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 20% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign majors and what graduates earn
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign awarded bachelor's degrees in 90 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($181,981).
All 90 majors at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 361 | $134,501 | $181,981 | $15,000 |
| Computer engineering | 392 | $121,140 | $159,855 | $18,593 |
| Mathematics and Computer Science | 83 | $137,829 | $155,503 | $11,097 |
| Computer and information sciences | 189 | $101,492 | $146,946 | $16,344 |
| Finance | 297 | $86,669 | $119,978 | $16,750 |
| Management information systems | 0 | $82,742 | $116,339 | $15,035 |
| Nuclear Engineering | 31 | $82,743 | $116,047 | $21,000 |
| Electrical engineering | 235 | $89,876 | $111,783 | $19,500 |
| Business administration | 116 | $75,767 | $107,904 | $16,048 |
| Systems Engineering | 58 | $84,822 | $106,805 | $19,500 |
| Statistics | 322 | $84,922 | $105,978 | $15,000 |
| Chemical engineering | 145 | $84,410 | $104,317 | $18,625 |
| Business analytics and operations research | 240 | $84,704 | $104,172 | $16,566 |
| Industrial engineering | 77 | $83,615 | $103,143 | $20,000 |
| Engineering Physics | 87 | $64,071 | $102,211 | $20,500 |
| Accounting | 264 | $78,920 | $101,098 | $15,500 |
| Biomedical engineering | 75 | $77,792 | $97,926 | $19,097 |
| Materials Engineering | 65 | $75,772 | $97,924 | $20,500 |
| Aerospace engineering | 141 | $87,086 | $97,276 | $19,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 269 | $81,350 | $95,329 | $15,000 |
| Civil engineering | 189 | $78,644 | $91,650 | $17,149 |
| Marketing | 164 | $70,112 | $90,744 | $16,125 |
| Engineering Mechanics | 20 | n/a | $89,617 | n/a |
| Agricultural Engineering | 73 | $66,386 | $89,400 | $18,361 |
| Economics | 331 | $64,873 | $86,860 | $16,625 |
| Agribusiness | 264 | $64,122 | $86,646 | $15,340 |
| Public relations and advertising | 192 | $55,788 | $83,451 | $16,000 |
| Physics | 35 | $64,107 | $81,077 | $18,767 |
| Mathematics | 133 | $62,714 | $78,891 | $18,487 |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | 17 | n/a | $71,425 | n/a |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | 282 | $38,262 | $70,213 | $17,679 |
| Chemistry | 111 | $52,720 | $70,197 | $18,231 |
| Political science | 273 | $44,661 | $69,515 | $17,000 |
| Health professions, general | 150 | $39,458 | $69,195 | $16,750 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 18 | n/a | $68,201 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 188 | $34,013 | $67,782 | $15,000 |
| Journalism | 36 | $44,423 | $67,539 | $15,750 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 35 | $41,078 | $67,396 | $17,750 |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 99 | $48,017 | $67,147 | $19,854 |
| Communication | 260 | $45,667 | $66,439 | $15,000 |
| Food Science and Technology | 74 | $56,486 | $66,226 | $18,168 |
| Public health | 144 | $44,105 | $65,978 | $16,640 |
| Education | 9 | n/a | $65,864 | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | 68 | $26,328 | $65,605 | $16,000 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 62 | $46,592 | $65,186 | $15,600 |
| Sustainability Studies | 69 | $50,245 | $63,604 | $16,533 |
| Plant and soil science | 14 | $52,117 | $63,279 | n/a |
| Geography | 26 | n/a | $62,504 | n/a |
| Romance languages | 49 | $44,305 | $61,801 | $11,960 |
| Linguistics | 26 | $35,421 | $61,774 | $18,375 |
| Parks and recreation | 83 | $46,024 | $61,313 | $16,000 |
| Special education | 32 | $60,781 | $60,685 | $15,126 |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | 178 | $34,867 | $60,352 | $16,500 |
| Research and experimental psychology | 637 | $37,249 | $60,168 | $15,957 |
| Systems Science and Theory | 53 | $38,458 | $57,510 | $16,439 |
| Social work | 73 | $37,083 | $56,917 | $13,677 |
| Sociology | 60 | $38,290 | $55,393 | $14,712 |
| Environmental science | 66 | $33,441 | $55,382 | $13,866 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 156 | $50,008 | $55,105 | $15,500 |
| English | 97 | $45,810 | $54,570 | $14,479 |
| Area Studies | 14 | n/a | $54,187 | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 57 | $48,344 | $52,409 | $16,957 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 23 | $34,000 | $50,941 | $21,068 |
| Music | 46 | $29,508 | $50,544 | $19,376 |
| Human development and family studies | 77 | $40,635 | $50,396 | $12,250 |
| Theater | 44 | $28,385 | $49,323 | $12,462 |
| Animal science | 114 | $34,396 | $48,026 | $15,791 |
| History | 94 | $43,724 | $46,718 | $15,000 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 23 | $36,568 | $44,004 | $22,000 |
| Anthropology | 37 | $39,065 | $43,554 | $13,500 |
| Philosophy | 28 | $34,473 | $34,482 | n/a |
| Information science | 119 | $83,548 | n/a | $16,625 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 45 | n/a | n/a | $17,750 |
| Agricultural Public Services | 38 | $49,637 | n/a | $14,643 |
| Astronomy | 30 | n/a | n/a | $18,579 |
| Fine and studio arts | 26 | $28,801 | n/a | $18,000 |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cognitive Science | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Film and photography | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Agriculture, General | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
175 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 175 graduate programs
Students and location
- 36,258 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 48% women, 52% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $16,354 for in-state students and $36,706 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,042 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 650 to 740 in reading and writing and 660 to 780 in math, and 30 to 34 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign?
86% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $87,599 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Illinois · University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.