Aurora University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Aurora, Illinois with 3,974 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, costs an average of $19,385 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Aurora University acceptance rate and admissions
Aurora University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 470 to 580, math 430 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Aurora University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Aurora University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Aurora University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $29,970 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,990 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $42,013 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,385 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,385 a year after grants and scholarships, $22,628 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Aurora University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Aurora University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $64,180 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $18,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 29% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Aurora University majors and what graduates earn
Aurora University awarded bachelor's degrees in 34 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($90,089).
All 34 majors at Aurora University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 27 | $56,272 | $90,089 | $18,800 |
| Nursing | 192 | $76,950 | $84,022 | $21,500 |
| Finance | 36 | $59,426 | $77,436 | $15,000 |
| Accounting | 26 | $55,244 | $74,820 | $20,875 |
| Marketing | 53 | $44,196 | $64,813 | $17,175 |
| Business administration | 210 | $52,634 | $64,446 | $16,293 |
| Criminal justice | 68 | $50,723 | $60,808 | $17,010 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 22 | $37,118 | $60,775 | $18,325 |
| Political science | 14 | n/a | $58,503 | n/a |
| Psychology | 100 | $40,054 | $55,697 | $18,250 |
| Social work | 192 | $46,164 | $55,546 | $15,977 |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 68 | $36,870 | $52,987 | $18,750 |
| Biology | 26 | $40,781 | $52,159 | $15,000 |
| Communication | 25 | $40,491 | $50,079 | $18,750 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 65 | $39,134 | $49,471 | $19,999 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 48 | $44,367 | $46,609 | $19,687 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 3 | n/a | $44,786 | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 31 | $37,868 | n/a | $22,312 |
| History | 18 | $38,561 | n/a | $19,034 |
| Teacher education by subject | 15 | $50,457 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 14 | $33,327 | n/a | $21,500 |
| IT and network administration | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 12 | $48,089 | n/a | n/a |
| English | 12 | $37,899 | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Aurora University
15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 15 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social work | Master's | 518 | $55,865 | $35,633 |
| Business administration | Master's | 103 | $63,977 | $31,497 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 35 | $74,362 | $31,058 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 35 | $55,208 | $30,400 |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 23 | n/a | $32,874 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 20 | $49,679 | $27,498 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 19 | $49,931 | $32,904 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 15 | $64,114 | $21,800 |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 13 | $63,009 | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 13 | $69,823 | n/a |
| Marketing | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 11 | $124,346 | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | Doctoral | 4 | $74,621 | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,974 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 67% women, 33% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Aurora University?
Aurora University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Aurora University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $29,970. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,385 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Aurora University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 470 to 580 in reading and writing and 430 to 570 in math, and 21 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Aurora University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Aurora University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Aurora University?
61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Aurora University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $64,180 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Illinois · Aurora University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
