Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Grad school ยท Public administration and social work

Community Organization and Advocacy graduate programs: earnings and debt by school

26 colleges award master's degrees in community organization and advocacy. Graduates of the typical program earned $56,354 a year after finishing, and those who borrowed left with a median of $39,854 in federal loans taken at the school.

Master's programs26
Graduates in 2023-24457
Typical median debt$39,854
Typical earnings 1 yr after$56,354
Typical earnings 4 yrs after$61,367
Earnings to debt1.4x

Official field: Community Organization and Advocacy. Admission figures such as LSAT, MCAT or GRE scores are not part of this federal data, so check each school.

Degree levelProgramsTypical earnings 1 yr afterTypical median debt
Master's26$56,354$39,854
Doctoral6n/an/a

Is it worth it? Debt vs first-year pay

Each dot is one master's program. Dots above the dashed line have graduates earning more in their first year than the program's median debt.

Master's programs in community organization and advocacy

Highest first-year earnings

Indiana University-Indianapolis$67,270
Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing Education$61,913
Metropolitan State University$59,532
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$57,316
Capella University$55,391
Merrimack College$54,254
Clark University$50,452
Vanderbilt University$47,914

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA9$80,894$84,981n/a
Metropolitan State UniversitySaint Paul, MN18$59,532$70,849$41,000
University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI35$57,316$66,044$41,000
Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield, MA18$61,913$61,633$39,801
Clark UniversityWorcester, MA28$50,452$61,101n/a
Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover, MA17$54,254$55,217n/a
Capella UniversityMinneapolis, MN67$55,391$53,197$39,854
Murray State UniversityMurray, KY12$46,396$51,766n/a
Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN43$67,270n/an/a
Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN15$47,914n/an/a
Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY3n/an/an/a
Brandeis UniversityWaltham, MA11n/an/an/a
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew York, NY12n/an/an/a
Cleveland State UniversityCleveland, OH14n/an/an/a
Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY2n/an/an/a
Emory & Henry UniversityEmory, VA3n/an/an/a
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale, MI8n/an/an/a
Louisiana State University-ShreveportShreveport, LA92n/an/an/a
Prescott CollegePrescott, AZ19n/an/a$29,906
Southeastern UniversityLakeland, FL5n/an/an/a
Towson UniversityTowson, MD1n/an/an/a
University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanks, AK8n/an/an/a
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL3n/an/an/a
University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn, MI1n/an/an/a
Western Illinois UniversityMacomb, IL7n/an/an/a
Westminster UniversitySalt Lake City, UT6n/an/an/a

Doctoral programs in community organization and advocacy

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY6n/an/an/a
Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY0n/an/an/a
Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN3n/an/an/a
Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS7n/an/an/a
Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA3n/an/an/a
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL6n/an/an/a

Frequently asked questions

How much do community organization and advocacy graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical master's program earned a median of $56,354 one year after finishing, in 2024 dollars.

How much debt do community organization and advocacy graduate students take on?

The typical program's graduates who borrowed left with a median of $39,854 in federal loans taken at that school. Undergraduate loans are not included.

Undergraduate: Community Organization and Advocacy major

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.