Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Merrimack College

Private nonprofit 4-year · North Andover, Massachusetts · 3,916 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in70% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$39,219a year · sticker $73,750
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$74,412median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
AEarnings

Merrimack College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in North Andover, Massachusetts with 3,916 undergraduates. It admits 70% of applicants, costs an average of $39,219 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Merrimack College acceptance rate and admissions

Merrimack College admitted 70% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Merrimack College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Early action IIJan 15, 2027
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Merrimack College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Merrimack College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$55,852
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$21,934
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$73,750
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$39,219

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $39,219 a year after grants and scholarships, $34,531 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$33,969
$30,001 to $48,000$31,068
$48,001 to $75,000$36,307
$75,001 to $110,000$38,052
Over $110,000$42,472

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Merrimack College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Merrimack College graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
21%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $74,412 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Merrimack College$74,412
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Merrimack College$27,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 36% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Merrimack College majors and what graduates earn

Merrimack College awarded bachelor's degrees in 57 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($114,115).

Computer science$114,115
Civil engineering$90,714
Mechanical engineering$85,545
Biology$79,581
Business administration$73,877
Criminal justice$69,615
Health professions, general$68,209
Communication$64,345
All 57 majors at Merrimack College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science14n/a$114,115n/a
Civil engineering17$77,981$90,714$27,000
Mechanical engineering23$72,182$85,545$27,000
Biology25n/a$79,581$26,500
Business administration62$56,316$73,877$27,000
Criminal justice67$50,663$69,615$26,000
Health professions, general44$41,022$68,209$27,000
Communication44$48,944$64,345$25,000
Psychology47$43,630$62,567$27,000
Education0$40,825$55,180n/a
Human development and family studies87$39,681$53,734$27,000
Marketing87n/an/an/a
Finance74n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science72n/an/a$26,000
Nursing66n/an/a$27,000
Teacher education by grade level54n/an/a$27,000
Accounting46n/an/an/a
Information science36n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies34n/an/a$18,803
Political science12n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations11n/an/an/a
History10n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy9n/an/an/a
Environmental science8n/an/an/a
Special education8n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology8n/an/an/a
Human resources8n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering7$96,494n/an/a
English7$31,741n/a$25,500
Mathematics7n/an/an/a
Hospitality management7n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design6n/an/an/a
Nutrition Sciences4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Neuroscience3n/an/an/a
Religious studies3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
Public health3n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject2n/an/an/a
Computer engineering2n/an/an/a
Philosophy2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
International business2n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies1n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies1n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts1n/an/an/a
Business/Managerial Economics1n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences0n/an/an/a
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences0n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology0n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics0n/an/an/a
Health administration0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Merrimack College

34 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 34 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's109$56,223$30,917
Business administrationMaster's77$69,771$20,500
AccountingMaster's61$81,515$29,833
Special educationMaster's55n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's46n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's39n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's38$62,816$20,500
Mental health counselingMaster's38$63,360$50,489
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's35n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's34n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's28n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's28$48,112$20,500
Information scienceMaster's27$101,605n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's23$56,863$41,000
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's19n/an/a
Social workMaster's18n/an/a
Community Organization and AdvocacyMaster's17$54,254n/a
Health professions, generalMaster's17$59,967n/a
Education leadershipMaster's14$56,358n/a
Public administrationMaster's9n/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesMaster's8n/an/a
BiologyMaster's4n/an/a
Theology and Religious Vocations, OtherMaster's4n/an/a
Public healthMaster's3n/an/a
FinanceMaster's3n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's3n/an/a
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's2n/an/a
Pastoral ministryMaster's2n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringMaster's0n/an/a
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherMaster's0n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's0n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's0n/an/a
Construction ManagementMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 3,916 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 54% women, 46% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityMerrimack College
Merrimack College 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Merrimack College?

Merrimack College admitted 70% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Merrimack College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,852. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $39,219 a year in 2024-25.

Is Merrimack College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Merrimack College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Merrimack College?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Merrimack College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $74,412 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Merrimack College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?