Nichols College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Dudley, Massachusetts with 1,163 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, costs an average of $31,983 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Nichols College acceptance rate and admissions
Nichols College admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 528 to 623, math 500 to 613). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Nichols College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants ($50 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Nichols College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Nichols College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $44,950 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,020 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $61,425 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $31,983 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $31,983 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,442 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Nichols College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Nichols College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $66,716 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,046 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Nichols College majors and what graduates earn
Nichols College awarded bachelor's degrees in 16 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from finance ($81,485).
All 16 majors at Nichols College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance | 20 | $57,783 | $81,485 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | 18 | $57,747 | $78,894 | $23,250 |
| Criminal justice | 24 | $45,078 | $75,321 | $26,500 |
| International business | 4 | n/a | $68,608 | n/a |
| Business administration | 18 | $50,749 | $63,297 | $27,000 |
| Business | 49 | $57,508 | $62,926 | $23,342 |
| Marketing | 31 | $52,721 | $60,365 | $27,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 27 | $39,416 | $53,531 | $26,882 |
| Psychology | 22 | n/a | $52,824 | $27,000 |
| Hospitality management | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Real Estate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Nichols College
3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 3 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 85 | $73,305 | $20,500 |
| Homeland security | Master's | 27 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 18 | $86,159 | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,163 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 34% women, 66% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Nichols College?
Nichols College admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Nichols College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $44,950. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $31,983 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Nichols College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 528 to 623 in reading and writing and 500 to 613 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Nichols College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Nichols College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Nichols College?
54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Nichols College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $66,716 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Nichols College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.