Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Bay Path University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Longmeadow, Massachusetts · 1,108 undergradsWomen's collegeTest-optional

Campus of Bay Path University
Photo: John Phelan, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in85% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$16,390a year · sticker $49,627
Graduation rate
42%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,958median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B+Cost
BPrice for low incomes
CGraduation
B-Earnings

Bay Path University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Longmeadow, Massachusetts with 1,108 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, costs an average of $16,390 a year after grants and graduates 42% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Bay Path University acceptance rate and admissions

Bay Path University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1010 to 1210
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 610, math 520 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Bay Path University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Bay Path University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Bay Path University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$39,061
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,854
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$49,627
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$16,390

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,390 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,237 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$14,328
$30,001 to $48,000$15,017
$48,001 to $75,000$13,075
$75,001 to $110,000$10,716
Over $110,000$25,953

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bay Path University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Bay Path University graduation rate, earnings and debt

42%
finished within 6 years
73%
came back for year two
71%
get a Pell Grant
  • 42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,958 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Bay Path University$57,958
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Bay Path University$25,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Bay Path University majors and what graduates earn

Bay Path University awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($74,912).

Business administration$74,912
Computer and information sciences$68,194
Health professions, general$65,018
Security Science and Technology$56,262
Biology$55,827
Psychology$53,682
Legal studies$48,575
Teacher education by grade level$48,431
All 23 majors at Bay Path University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration49$65,560$74,912$29,561
Computer and information sciences10n/a$68,194n/a
Health professions, general24$49,104$65,018$24,985
Security Science and Technology9$48,087$56,262$27,700
Biology20$35,426$55,827$24,500
Psychology35$47,101$53,682$25,253
Legal studies3n/a$48,575n/a
Teacher education by grade level9n/a$48,431n/a
Education33n/a$47,941$22,500
Research and experimental psychology20$42,735$47,544$27,000
Liberal arts and general studies16$46,360$37,411$22,442
Clinical and counseling psychology21n/an/a$26,500
Accounting11$55,162n/an/a
Food Science and Technology9n/an/an/a
Criminal justice9n/an/an/a
Nursing7n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design5n/an/an/a
Mental health counseling2n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations2n/an/an/a
Hospitality management2n/an/an/a
Paralegal studies1n/an/an/a
Biotechnology1n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Bay Path University

22 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 22 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's110$67,958$49,291
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's49$122,174$155,000
Business administrationMaster's47$86,872$37,172
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's45$68,672$90,654
Mental health counselingMaster's25$81,154$67,418
EducationMaster's24$60,502$43,228
Education leadershipMaster's19$71,224$36,153
Health professions, generalProfessional doctorate18n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's18n/a$34,284
Education leadershipProfessional doctorate17n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate14n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate13n/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's11n/an/a
Research and experimental psychologyMaster's10n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's10$78,432n/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's8$53,431n/a
AccountingMaster's8$74,138n/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's6$49,575n/a
Management information systemsMaster's5n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's3n/an/a
Public healthMaster's3n/an/a
Science Technologies/Technicians, GeneralMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Bay Path University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
ParalegalAssociate degree2n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,108 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 100% women, 0.1% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityBay Path University
Bay Path University 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Bay Path University?

Bay Path University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Bay Path University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,061. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,390 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Bay Path University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 610 in reading and writing and 520 to 600 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Bay Path University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Bay Path University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Bay Path University?

42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Bay Path University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,958 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Bay Path University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?