Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Dean College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Franklin, Massachusetts · 1,089 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Dean College
Photo: John Phelan, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in74% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$32,629a year · sticker $68,042
Graduation rate
53%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$47,982median per year · debt $26,500
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
C-Cost
DPrice for low incomes
B-Graduation
CEarnings

Dean College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Franklin, Massachusetts with 1,089 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, costs an average of $32,629 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Dean College acceptance rate and admissions

Dean College admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Dean College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIDec 1, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action II, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Dean College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Dean College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$48,378
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,660
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$68,042
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$32,629

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $32,629 a year after grants and scholarships, $35,413 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$29,604
$30,001 to $48,000$28,636
$48,001 to $75,000$31,300
$75,001 to $110,000$30,510
Over $110,000$35,637

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Dean College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Dean College graduation rate, earnings and debt

53%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $47,982 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Dean College$47,982
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Dean College$26,500
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 55% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Dean College majors and what graduates earn

Dean College awarded bachelor's degrees in 16 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($62,986).

Business administration$62,986
Kinesiology and exercise science$46,897
Psychology$45,086
Theater$36,724
Dance$36,644
Arts management$33,485
All 16 majors at Dean College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration34$41,005$62,986$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science43$32,587$46,897$26,000
Psychology16$29,878$45,086n/a
Theater22$29,919$36,724$27,000
Dance28$30,938$36,644$27,000
Arts management2n/a$33,485n/a
Criminal justice16$43,757n/a$27,000
Communication15$31,941n/a$26,000
Journalism14n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies10n/an/an/a
Biology7n/an/an/a
Marketing5n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,089 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 51% women, 49% men
  • 15 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityDean College
Dean College 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Dean College?

Dean College admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Dean College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $48,378. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $32,629 a year in 2024-25.

Is Dean College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Dean College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Dean College?

53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Dean College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $47,982 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Dean College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?