Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Clark University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Worcester, Massachusetts · 2,214 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Clark University
Photo: Namiba at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 3 get in40% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$29,446a year · sticker $72,489
Graduation rate
77%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$67,223median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C-Cost
DPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
A-Earnings

Clark University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Worcester, Massachusetts with 2,214 undergraduates. It admits 40% of applicants, costs an average of $29,446 a year after grants and graduates 77% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Clark University acceptance rate and admissions

Clark University admitted 40% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 3. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1288 to 1460
4001600
ACT composite
30 to 33
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 658 to 740, math 630 to 720). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Clark University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIJan 15, 2027
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionJan 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Clark University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Clark University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$61,140
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,700
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$72,489
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$29,446

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $29,446 a year after grants and scholarships, $43,043 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$29,477
$30,001 to $48,000$13,773
$48,001 to $75,000$26,236
$75,001 to $110,000$30,087
Over $110,000$41,971

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Clark University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Clark University graduation rate, earnings and debt

77%
finished within 6 years
86%
came back for year two
27%
get a Pell Grant
  • 77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $67,223 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Clark University$67,223
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Clark University$27,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Clark University majors and what graduates earn

Clark University awarded bachelor's degrees in 39 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($115,804).

Computer science$115,804
Economics$91,094
Business administration$84,234
Political science$68,174
Sociology$64,988
Psychology$61,203
Romance languages$60,649
Biology$58,429
All 39 majors at Clark University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science13$58,413$115,804n/a
Economics26$64,436$91,094$27,000
Business administration25$47,080$84,234$27,000
Political science36$34,997$68,174$26,654
Sociology14n/a$64,988$27,000
Psychology100$35,857$61,203$27,000
Romance languages10n/a$60,649n/a
Biology33$34,994$58,429$27,000
History25n/a$53,926$27,000
Environmental science13n/a$52,075n/a
English24n/a$46,113$26,114
Social Sciences, Other13n/a$45,710n/a
Fine and studio arts21n/a$38,844$27,000
Graphic Communications38$27,119n/a$15,000
Geography and Environmental Studies24n/an/a$27,000
Marketing16n/an/an/a
Visual and Performing Arts, Other13n/an/a$27,000
Education, Other12n/an/a$27,000
International/Globalization Studies12n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology11n/an/a$25,500
Mathematics and Computer Science9n/an/an/a
Theater9n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies8n/an/an/a
Physics8n/an/an/a
Mathematics7n/an/an/a
Film and photography7n/an/an/a
Area Studies5n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other4n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics4n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies2n/an/an/a
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians1n/an/an/a
Public administration1n/an/an/a
Communication0n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other0n/an/an/a
Human resources0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Clark University

34 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 34 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciencesMaster's265n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's148n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's88n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's56$75,572n/a
Public administrationMaster's44$57,912$20,500
IT and network administrationMaster's34n/an/a
Applied mathematicsMaster's33n/an/a
EducationMaster's32$57,131n/a
Community Organization and AdvocacyMaster's28$50,452n/a
Environmental scienceMaster's26$52,500n/a
CommunicationMaster's20$53,414n/a
GeographyMaster's19$62,059n/a
Social Sciences, OtherMaster's18$54,753n/a
Radio, TV and digital mediaMaster's14n/an/a
BiologyMaster's9n/an/a
Geography and Environmental StudiesDoctoral9n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyMaster's8n/an/a
Geography and Environmental StudiesMaster's8n/an/a
Graphic CommunicationsMaster's7n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's7n/an/a
EconomicsDoctoral4n/an/a
HistoryMaster's4n/an/a
EnglishMaster's3n/an/a
BiologyDoctoral2n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyDoctoral2n/an/a
PhysicsMaster's2n/an/a
PhysicsDoctoral2n/an/a
PsychologyDoctoral2n/an/a
AccountingMaster's2n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's1n/an/a
ChemistryDoctoral0n/an/a
EconomicsMaster's0n/an/a
Public healthMaster's0n/an/a
HistoryDoctoral0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 2,214 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 57% women, 44% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityClark University
Clark University 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Clark University?

Clark University admitted 40% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Clark University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $61,140. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $29,446 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Clark University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 658 to 740 in reading and writing and 630 to 720 in math, and 30 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Clark University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Clark University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Clark University?

77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Clark University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $67,223 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · colleges in Worcester · Clark University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?