Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Montserrat College of Art

Private nonprofit 4-year · Beverly, Massachusetts · 226 undergrads

Campus of Montserrat College of Art
Photo: Elizabeth B. Thomsen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$35,385a year · sticker $62,372
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$40,733median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
DCost
C-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
DEarnings

Montserrat College of Art is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Beverly, Massachusetts with 226 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $35,385 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Montserrat College of Art acceptance rate and admissions

Montserrat College of Art has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Montserrat College of Art application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Montserrat College of Art’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Montserrat College of Art tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$42,520
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,535
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$62,372
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$35,385

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $35,385 a year after grants and scholarships, $26,987 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$24,093
$30,001 to $48,000$26,860
$48,001 to $75,000$35,801
$75,001 to $110,000$37,453
Over $110,000$40,803

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Montserrat College of Art's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Montserrat College of Art graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
91%
came back for year two
37%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $40,733 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Montserrat College of Art$40,733
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Montserrat College of Art$27,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 66% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Montserrat College of Art majors and what graduates earn

Montserrat College of Art awarded bachelor's degrees in 7 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from fine and studio arts ($37,179).

Fine and studio arts$37,179
Graphic Communications$34,006
Graphic and industrial design$33,496
All 7 majors at Montserrat College of Art
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Fine and studio arts15$32,729$37,179$27,000
Graphic Communications17$18,222$34,006$27,000
Graphic and industrial design29$26,744$33,496$27,000
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General7n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject4n/an/an/a
Film and photography4n/an/an/a
Crafts and folk art1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 226 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 72% women, 28% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityMontserrat College of Art
Montserrat College of Art 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Montserrat College of Art?

No. Montserrat College of Art has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Montserrat College of Art cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $42,520. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $35,385 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Montserrat College of Art?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Montserrat College of Art graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $40,733 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Montserrat College of Art on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?