Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Public 4-year · Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts · 1,395 undergradsTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in95% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,759a year, in-state · sticker $37,397
Graduation rate
74%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$104,098median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
C+Cost
A+Price for low incomes
AGraduation
A+Earnings

Massachusetts Maritime Academy is a public 4-year college in Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts with 1,395 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, costs an average of $23,759 a year after grants and graduates 74% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy acceptance rate and admissions

Massachusetts Maritime Academy admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Massachusetts Maritime Academy’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$13,340
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$26,010
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,355
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$37,397
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,759

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,759 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,638 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$4,385
$30,001 to $48,000$3,338
$48,001 to $75,000$6,816
$75,001 to $110,000$12,540
Over $110,000$30,330

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Massachusetts Maritime Academy's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduation rate, earnings and debt

74%
finished within 6 years
87%
came back for year two
22%
get a Pell Grant
  • 74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $104,098 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Massachusetts Maritime Academy$104,098
Massachusetts median, public 4-year$63,428
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Massachusetts Maritime Academy$25,000
Massachusetts median$22,250
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 24% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy majors and what graduates earn

Massachusetts Maritime Academy awarded bachelor's degrees in 7 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from naval architecture and marine engineering ($125,016).

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$125,016
Marine Transportation$119,916
International business$89,094
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other$85,256
Environmental science$74,393
All 7 majors at Massachusetts Maritime Academy
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering69$124,902$125,016$26,000
Marine Transportation56$105,742$119,916$24,715
International business41$66,411$89,094$24,000
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other61$58,785$85,256$24,470
Environmental science33$59,807$74,393$25,000
Engineering, general32$93,141n/a$25,000
Energy Systems Engineering9n/an/a$26,135

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Massachusetts Maritime Academy

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's28$111,850n/a
Business administrationMaster's12n/an/a
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, OtherMaster's10$67,708n/a

Students and location

  • 1,395 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 15% women, 85% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityMassachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Massachusetts Maritime Academy?

Massachusetts Maritime Academy admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Massachusetts Maritime Academy cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,340 for in-state students and $26,010 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,759 a year in 2024-25.

Is Massachusetts Maritime Academy test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Massachusetts Maritime Academy reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Massachusetts Maritime Academy?

74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $104,098 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Massachusetts Maritime Academy on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?