Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Public 4-year · North Adams, Massachusetts · 713 undergradsTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in90% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$11,402a year, in-state · sticker $23,524
Graduation rate
47%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$52,507median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
ACost
A+Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
C+Earnings

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public 4-year college in North Adams, Massachusetts with 713 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $11,402 a year after grants and graduates 47% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts acceptance rate and admissions

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionMar 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$12,748
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$21,693
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,878
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,524
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$11,402

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,402 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,122 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$5,260
$30,001 to $48,000$6,829
$48,001 to $75,000$5,327
$75,001 to $110,000$11,971
Over $110,000$18,930

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduation rate, earnings and debt

47%
finished within 6 years
76%
came back for year two
43%
get a Pell Grant
  • 47% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $52,507 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts$52,507
Massachusetts median, public 4-year$63,428
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts$21,500
Massachusetts median$22,250
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts majors and what graduates earn

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts awarded bachelor's degrees in 21 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($87,671).

Computer and information sciences$87,671
Business administration$53,753
Biology$52,808
Psychology$49,826
Interdisciplinary studies, other$47,162
Sociology$44,136
Arts management$42,983
English$39,955
All 21 majors at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciences10$67,045$87,671n/a
Business administration20$39,104$53,753$23,250
Biology11$35,568$52,808n/a
Psychology17$37,379$49,826$23,988
Interdisciplinary studies, other18$43,357$47,162$22,483
Sociology13$34,912$44,136$22,750
Arts management8n/a$42,983n/a
English10$31,863$39,955n/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)10n/an/an/a
Art and design, general8$32,340n/a$20,681
Health professions, general8$39,413n/an/a
History7$32,418n/an/a
Education6n/an/an/a
Communication5n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Political science5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Environmental science1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Public health1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
EducationMaster's16$57,373$19,339
Business administrationMaster's3n/an/a

Students and location

  • 713 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 55% women, 45% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: town near a city
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,748 for in-state students and $21,693 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,402 a year in 2024-25.

Is Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

47% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,507 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?