Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Stonehill College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Easton, Massachusetts · 2,528 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Stonehill College
Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in66% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$36,082a year · sticker $76,631
Graduation rate
74%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$84,633median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
DCost
C-Price for low incomes
AGraduation
A+Earnings

Stonehill College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Easton, Massachusetts with 2,528 undergraduates. It admits 66% of applicants, costs an average of $36,082 a year after grants and graduates 74% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Stonehill College acceptance rate and admissions

Stonehill College admitted 66% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Stonehill College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIFeb 1, 2027
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIJan 15, 2027
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early action II, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $60 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Stonehill College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Stonehill College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$59,300
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,850
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$76,631
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$36,082

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $36,082 a year after grants and scholarships, $40,549 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$26,134
$30,001 to $48,000$26,607
$48,001 to $75,000$28,834
$75,001 to $110,000$35,512
Over $110,000$38,577

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Stonehill College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Stonehill College graduation rate, earnings and debt

74%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
19%
get a Pell Grant
  • 74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $84,633 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Stonehill College$84,633
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Stonehill College$25,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 30% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Stonehill College majors and what graduates earn

Stonehill College awarded bachelor's degrees in 42 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($94,984).

Accounting$94,984
Finance$93,693
Economics$88,479
Health administration$82,254
Biology$81,361
Business administration$79,796
Marketing$76,511
Political science$76,123
All 42 majors at Stonehill College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting31$74,195$94,984$26,000
Finance44$76,810$93,693$25,000
Economics11$53,816$88,479n/a
Health administration17n/a$82,254n/a
Biology30$48,821$81,361$23,250
Business administration52$62,848$79,796$23,000
Marketing59$55,058$76,511$25,000
Political science16$44,021$76,123n/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General6n/a$72,121n/a
Communication33$48,555$70,618$25,000
Criminology53$47,102$64,957$25,000
Psychology89$45,120$63,957$25,000
English13n/a$60,131n/a
Environmental science7n/a$54,497n/a
Teacher education by grade level41$48,068$49,884$26,000
Health professions, general31$34,889n/a$24,125
Computer science16$89,955n/an/a
Neuroscience15n/an/a$25,250
Sociology15$44,062n/an/a
History14n/an/an/a
Education9n/an/an/a
Arts management8n/an/an/a
Special education7n/an/an/a
Romance languages7n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Physics6n/an/an/a
Philosophy5n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design5$46,487n/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Anthropology4n/an/an/a
International business4n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research4n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies3n/an/an/a
Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry1n/an/an/a
Astronomy1n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Stonehill College

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Special educationMaster's21$62,543n/a
MarketingMaster's10n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's3n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 2,528 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 54% women, 46% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityStonehill College
Stonehill College 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Stonehill College?

Stonehill College admitted 66% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Stonehill College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $59,300. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $36,082 a year in 2024-25.

Is Stonehill College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Stonehill College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Stonehill College?

74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Stonehill College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $84,633 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Stonehill College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?