Emerson College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Boston, Massachusetts with 3,870 undergraduates. It admits 51% of applicants, costs an average of $49,215 a year after grants and graduates 80% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Emerson College acceptance rate and admissions
Emerson College admitted 51% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 660 to 720, math 610 to 700). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Emerson College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early decision II | Jan 1, 2027 |
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $65 for U.S. applicants ($0 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Emerson College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Emerson College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $59,044 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $21,652 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $82,669 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $49,215 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $49,215 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,454 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Emerson College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Emerson College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 80% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $67,317 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Emerson College majors and what graduates earn
Emerson College awarded bachelor's degrees in 13 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from marketing ($76,623).
All 13 majors at Emerson College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing | 58 | $55,658 | $76,623 | $22,750 |
| Journalism | 67 | $43,207 | $63,337 | $23,250 |
| Speech-language pathology | 10 | n/a | $61,496 | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 64 | $47,775 | $59,301 | $20,500 |
| Communication | 43 | $54,462 | $59,202 | $21,500 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 118 | $39,432 | $51,742 | $22,500 |
| Film and photography | 470 | $38,235 | $49,951 | $21,500 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 24 | $25,966 | $49,381 | $20,500 |
| Theater | 123 | $33,442 | $44,760 | $24,250 |
| Business | 59 | $45,871 | n/a | $22,781 |
| Teacher education by subject | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Emerson College
11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 11 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 326 | $69,037 | $94,321 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 110 | $44,786 | $57,896 |
| Marketing | Master's | 54 | $73,467 | $41,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 42 | $54,639 | $51,250 |
| Publishing | Master's | 39 | $46,372 | $51,250 |
| Communication | Master's | 24 | $50,774 | $61,500 |
| Public relations and advertising | Master's | 23 | $65,081 | $41,000 |
| Theater | Master's | 18 | $49,506 | $41,000 |
| Journalism | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Business | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,870 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 66% women, 34% men
- 14 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Emerson College?
Emerson College admitted 51% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Emerson College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $59,044. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $49,215 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Emerson College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 660 to 720 in reading and writing and 610 to 700 in math, and 29 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Emerson College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Emerson College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Emerson College?
80% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Emerson College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $67,317 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Massachusetts · colleges in Boston · Emerson College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
